spirit assemblies

Spanish translation: "spirit assemblies" (asambleas o reuniones donde se reconoce el buen comportamiento, la actitud y calidad de espíritu del alumno

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spirit assemblies
Spanish translation:"spirit assemblies" (asambleas o reuniones donde se reconoce el buen comportamiento, la actitud y calidad de espíritu del alumno
Entered by: Ana Brassara

14:57 Apr 2, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: spirit assemblies
"Monthly spirit assemblies are held at school."
Creo entender lo que dice y siento que NO tiene nada que ver con "asambleas espirituales".
Gracias a todos de antemano.
delat
See my option below
Explanation:
No hay un equivalente en español, me parece. Lo que yo haría es dejar "spirit assemblies" en inglés y entre paréntesis aclarar su significado. O con una nota al pie, si el formato del texto lo permite. Así lo haría yo:

Mensualmente, en el colegio se realizan "spirit assemblies" (asambleas o reuniones donde se reconoce el buen comportamiento, la actitud y calidad de espíritu del alumno).

Así lo haría yo, espero te sirva de algo, Suerte!

Spirit assemblies are part of what a middle school is all about. They are one way of capturing the energy of students for an exciting time together!

http://142.33.122.45/qms/spirit_assemblies.htm

The Student Council runs spirit assemblies. Teachers, staff, and on a few occasions, students, vote on the awards given. Each month has a different theme. The spit assemblies are two times a day near the end of the month. A.M. kindergarten, first, second and third grade assemblies are at 8:45 a.m. and P.M. kindergarten, forth and fifth grade assemblies are at 2:10p.m. Parents will be notified ahead of time that their child will be winning so they can come and share the moment and of course take pictures!

As well as individual awards there are class awards. The class awards are the Spirit Award, the Spotlight Award and the Class of the Month Award. The class who wears the most spirit colors on Fridays gets the Spirit Award. The class who shows outstanding behavior in music class, PE, and library wins the Spotlight Award. Last but not least, the class whose teacher nominates them for doing something special in the classroom wins the Class of the Month award.

Our spirit assemblies are about 45 minutes long and are very fun to watch! Hope to see you there! Here is the schedule for the remainder of the 2003-2004 school year:

http://www.roes.opusd.k12.ca.us/assembl.htm

We incorporate these philosophies in various ways, including our school wide spirit assemblies. We have spirit assemblies at the end of each 9 week grading period to celebrate student and teacher achievements and successes.

http://k-12.pisd.edu/schools/saigling/assembly/Fish.htm

La disciplina del salón esta basada en el plan del programa de El Carácter Cuenta. Revisaremos en la clase, durante el primer mes de la escuela las maneras del buen comportamiento y tendremos una lluvia de ideas para seguir las reglas del salón. Los estudiantes recibirán un reconocimiento de acuerdo a su buen comportamiento, actitud y calidad de espíritu en las asambleas. También recibirán G- Bucks en el salón por sus esfuerzos mostrados en su trabajo escolar y en su buena conducta. Este dinero de juego será parte de una micro- sociedad modificada. La participación de los padres siempre será apreciada para ayudar con disciplina tanto como positiva como negativa así como el trabajo del salón de clase

Classroom discipline is aligned with the school wide plan based on the Character Counts program. We will review all the pillars of good character during the first month of school and brainstorm a set of class guidelines. Students will be recognized for their good character with pillar awards at spirit assemblies. They will also receive G-Bucks in class for effort, hard work, and outstanding behavior; this pretend money will be part of a modified micro-society. Parent involvement is always appreciated for positive as we as negative discipline and also as classroom help.

http://www.sbceo.org/~adams/4-5-6/gascon/gascon.htm

Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Gracias, Ana, Henry, Nigelguy y Ronald.
Tomé un poco de cada quien.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1asembleas
Globalnomadron
3 +2See my option below
Ana Brassara
5sesiones de premiación
Miguel Falquez-Certain
3eventos de porras, animación y barras
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sesiones de premiación


Explanation:
Spirit assemblies are held to recognize individual students and classes for their success over the months.

Semejantes a la sesiones solemnes al final del año.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eventos de porras, animación y barras


Explanation:
No sé si será el mejor término, pero de eso de trata, eventos para levantar el ánimo y la solidaridad en apoyo a los equipos deportivos, etc.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 618

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
See my option below


Explanation:
No hay un equivalente en español, me parece. Lo que yo haría es dejar "spirit assemblies" en inglés y entre paréntesis aclarar su significado. O con una nota al pie, si el formato del texto lo permite. Así lo haría yo:

Mensualmente, en el colegio se realizan "spirit assemblies" (asambleas o reuniones donde se reconoce el buen comportamiento, la actitud y calidad de espíritu del alumno).

Así lo haría yo, espero te sirva de algo, Suerte!

Spirit assemblies are part of what a middle school is all about. They are one way of capturing the energy of students for an exciting time together!

http://142.33.122.45/qms/spirit_assemblies.htm

The Student Council runs spirit assemblies. Teachers, staff, and on a few occasions, students, vote on the awards given. Each month has a different theme. The spit assemblies are two times a day near the end of the month. A.M. kindergarten, first, second and third grade assemblies are at 8:45 a.m. and P.M. kindergarten, forth and fifth grade assemblies are at 2:10p.m. Parents will be notified ahead of time that their child will be winning so they can come and share the moment and of course take pictures!

As well as individual awards there are class awards. The class awards are the Spirit Award, the Spotlight Award and the Class of the Month Award. The class who wears the most spirit colors on Fridays gets the Spirit Award. The class who shows outstanding behavior in music class, PE, and library wins the Spotlight Award. Last but not least, the class whose teacher nominates them for doing something special in the classroom wins the Class of the Month award.

Our spirit assemblies are about 45 minutes long and are very fun to watch! Hope to see you there! Here is the schedule for the remainder of the 2003-2004 school year:

http://www.roes.opusd.k12.ca.us/assembl.htm

We incorporate these philosophies in various ways, including our school wide spirit assemblies. We have spirit assemblies at the end of each 9 week grading period to celebrate student and teacher achievements and successes.

http://k-12.pisd.edu/schools/saigling/assembly/Fish.htm

La disciplina del salón esta basada en el plan del programa de El Carácter Cuenta. Revisaremos en la clase, durante el primer mes de la escuela las maneras del buen comportamiento y tendremos una lluvia de ideas para seguir las reglas del salón. Los estudiantes recibirán un reconocimiento de acuerdo a su buen comportamiento, actitud y calidad de espíritu en las asambleas. También recibirán G- Bucks en el salón por sus esfuerzos mostrados en su trabajo escolar y en su buena conducta. Este dinero de juego será parte de una micro- sociedad modificada. La participación de los padres siempre será apreciada para ayudar con disciplina tanto como positiva como negativa así como el trabajo del salón de clase

Classroom discipline is aligned with the school wide plan based on the Character Counts program. We will review all the pillars of good character during the first month of school and brainstorm a set of class guidelines. Students will be recognized for their good character with pillar awards at spirit assemblies. They will also receive G-Bucks in class for effort, hard work, and outstanding behavior; this pretend money will be part of a modified micro-society. Parent involvement is always appreciated for positive as we as negative discipline and also as classroom help.

http://www.sbceo.org/~adams/4-5-6/gascon/gascon.htm



Ana Brassara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 129
Grading comment
Gracias, Ana, Henry, Nigelguy y Ronald.
Tomé un poco de cada quien.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Boschero
18 mins
  -> Gracias, María

agree  Otilia Acosta
4 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asembleas


Explanation:
Aqui lo de "spirit" no lo puedes traducir ya que en español no tiene nada que ver. "Spirit" se refiere al tipo de asemblea, y por cierto, se suelen llamar "Pep rallies", Pero los "pep Rallies, Spirit assemblies, son todos tipos de "School assemblies"

Globalnomadron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Harvey: Me parece que es así. Simplemente: asambleas. Aunque se les podría agregar, como asambleas para la entrega de premios... habría que ver cómo queda en el resto.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search