religious worship instruction

Spanish translation: enseñanza de culto religioso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:religious worship instruction
Spanish translation:enseñanza de culto religioso
Entered by: Oso (X)

21:41 Apr 4, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: religious worship instruction
Context:

"All programs refrain from religious worship instruction."

Traducción para público mexicano.
TIA
Ethan
Enseñanza de culto religioso
Explanation:
No soy mexicana, pero eso es.
Selected response from:

Alejandra Villarroel
Chile
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a Oso por la excelente y oportuna referencia de México.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Enseñanza de culto religioso
Alejandra Villarroel
5 +1instrucción/enseñanza religiosa
Walter Landesman
4instrucciones religiosas sobre veneración / adoración / devoción
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Enseñanza de culto religioso


Explanation:
No soy mexicana, pero eso es.

Alejandra Villarroel
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a Oso por la excelente y oportuna referencia de México.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oso (X): http://cronica.diputados.gob.mx/Iniciativas/54/194.html ¶:^)
5 mins

agree  Marina56: Si, estoy de acuerdo
19 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instrucciones religiosas sobre veneración / adoración / devoción


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 173

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
instrucción/enseñanza religiosa


Explanation:
ok

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 219
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
26 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Ruth.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search