working cross-regionally

Spanish translation: que colaboran transversalmente a nivel regional

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:working cross-regionally
Spanish translation:que colaboran transversalmente a nivel regional
Entered by: Ltemes

19:36 Apr 5, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: working cross-regionally
The expected results include initiation of a network of schools in 10-15 countries working cross-regionally on HIV/AIDS and life skills, with the development of promotional materials by and for youth.
Rodrigo Ramírez
Chile
que colaboran transversalmente a nivel regional
Explanation:
mi sugerencia.
Selected response from:

Ltemes
United States
Grading comment
Cheers, thanks a lot, Ltemes!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5que colaboran transversalmente a nivel regional
Ltemes
5trabajando a nivel transnacional /supra-regional
René Cofré Baeza
4que trabajan a través de las regiones
Otilia Acosta


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
que colaboran transversalmente a nivel regional


Explanation:
mi sugerencia.

Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Cheers, thanks a lot, Ltemes!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que trabajan a través de las regiones


Explanation:
Una opción.

Otilia Acosta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trabajando a nivel transnacional /supra-regional


Explanation:
El termino supra-regional me parece casi más adecuado de acuerdo a la nueva concpetualización usada para referirse a los fenomenos de globalización. Ej: Los procesos de globalización, supra-regionalización, continentalización y localización no sólo provocaron la crisis del mundo moderno, sino que a la vez, dentro de una perspectiva de transición, están trazando las nuevas líneas de esbozo de un nuevo mundo y de una nueva dimensión política mundial, que aún se encuentran al estado virtual.


    Reference: http://web.amnesty.org/library/index/engasa040022002
    Reference: http://www.acervc.com/about.htm
René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search