Human Capabilities

Spanish translation: capacidades humanas

19:42 Apr 5, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: Human Capabilities
Other results include a Thematic Study on Human Capabilities / Life Skills, in the series of EFA Thematic Studies, which would look at recent research and their links to EFA and policy recommendations in the education sector world wide, and specific policy and training guidelines on HIV/AIDS and life skills education.
Rodrigo Ramírez
Chile
Spanish translation:capacidades humanas
Explanation:
potenciales / potencialidades humanas
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias, Hugo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5capacidades humanas
JH Trads
5capacidades del ser humano
Rafael Serrano


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
human capabilities
capacidades humanas


Explanation:
potenciales / potencialidades humanas

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias, Hugo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Munoz
3 mins

agree  Ltemes
5 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
8 mins

agree  angela vicent
9 mins

agree  Walter Landesman
14 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
human capabilities
capacidades del ser humano


Explanation:
Nunca he visto la expresión "capacidades humanas" en textos como el que presentas, sólo la he visto en textos sobre computación para contrastarla con las capacidades de las máquinas.
Ahí te van unos enlaces de documentos, uno de las Naciones Unidas en las que se usa la expresión "capacidades del ser humano".


    www.pnud.org.ve/IDH97/GENERODHPS3.htm - 11k
    www.previsora.gov.co/planes-2001.htm - 26k
Rafael Serrano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search