ED/PEQ/IQL-ESD

Spanish translation: director ejecutivo/reclutador calificador en persona/lista calificada inicial-educación para el c.s.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ED / PEQ / IQL - ESD
Spanish translation:director ejecutivo/reclutador calificador en persona/lista calificada inicial-educación para el c.s.
Entered by: Walter Landesman

21:13 Apr 5, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: ED/PEQ/IQL-ESD
ED/PEQ/IQL-ESD request US$ 200,000 from UNAIDS core UBW 2006-2007.
Rodrigo Ramírez
Chile
director ejecutivo/reclutador calificador en persona/lista calificada inicial-educación para el c.s.
Explanation:
ED: Executive Director
PEQ: Personally Enroller Qualifier
IQL: Initially Qualified List
ESD: Education For Sustainable Development

director ejecutivo/reclutador calificador en persona/lista calificada inicial- educación para el crecimiento sostenible
ED/PEQ/IQL-ESD request US$ 200,000 from UNAIDS core UBW 2006-2007.
Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2director ejecutivo/reclutador calificador en persona/lista calificada inicial-educación para el c.s.
Walter Landesman
4priority egress queuing
Laurent Slowack


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ed/peq/iql-esd
priority egress queuing


Explanation:
Further acronyms may be found on acronymfinder.com
Best of luck

Laurent Slowack
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Cheers, Laurent, but that acronym doesn't refer to this context ;)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Cheers, Laurent, but that acronym doesn't refer to this context ;)

271 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ed/peq/iql-esd
director ejecutivo/reclutador calificador en persona/lista calificada inicial-educación para el c.s.


Explanation:
ED: Executive Director
PEQ: Personally Enroller Qualifier
IQL: Initially Qualified List
ESD: Education For Sustainable Development

director ejecutivo/reclutador calificador en persona/lista calificada inicial- educación para el crecimiento sostenible
ED/PEQ/IQL-ESD request US$ 200,000 from UNAIDS core UBW 2006-2007.


    Reference: http://www.stands4.com
Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 219
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ASUY (X)
2 days 1 hr
  -> * Muchas gracias, ASUY.-

agree  Oso (X): ¶:^)
8 days
  -> Muchas gracias. - walter

neutral  Refugio: What would personally enroller qualifier mean?//What I mean is, that phrase doesn't seem to make sense in English as it stands.
17 days
  -> reclutador calificador en persona/ I know, but no feedback form asker either. God knows!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search