college office

Spanish translation: administración del colegio

02:57 Apr 6, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: college office
there were persistent complaints by students and parents about the cavalier treatment they received from the longtime head of the college office.
pastelito
Spanish translation:administración del colegio
Explanation:
o administración de la escuela
Selected response from:

posada
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Administración de la universidad/oficina de administración universitaria
teju
4 +1Background info - not for points - university application office
Kim Metzger
5¿Hasta cuándo?
Pablo Roufogalis (X)
4administración del colegio
posada
4oficina del colegio
swisstell


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oficina del colegio


Explanation:
simplemente

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
administración del colegio


Explanation:
o administración de la escuela

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¿Hasta cuándo?


Explanation:
¿Hasta cuándo?

¿Hasta cuándo vamos a contestar preguntas de personas cuyas cifras de "Q/A" son "111/0" y similares, como en este caso?

¡Y hay muchos que tienen 200/0 y similares!

¿No creen que es perjudicial para todos los traductores que personas que no están capacitadas para hacer un trabajo lo puedan sacar adelante apoyándose en la benevolencia (por no decir ingenuidad) de los que contestamos los Kudoz?

Los foros se llenan de quejas de que las tarifas son cada vez más bajas y no nos damos cuenta de que somos nosotros mismos los que generamos gran parte del problema.

¡NO MÁS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Pablo Roufogalis (X)
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Administración de la universidad/oficina de administración universitaria


Explanation:
College es universidad o facultad. Saludos Pastelito, hacia tiempo que no rondabas estos lugares :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 14 hrs 42 mins (2005-04-08 17:40:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sin tener más contexto, o esta gente a su oficina de administración le llama así por una peculiaridad suya, o están hablando de una oficina donde se les puede dar información a los estudiantes de ultimo año sobre solicitar ingreso a universidades. Eso normalmente se llama \"Counselors\' Office\". La verdad es que necesitabamos más información.

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 mins
  -> gracias gaby

agree  Desdemona
12 mins
  -> thanks, I'm off to bed, see you all tomorrow :)

agree  Kim Metzger: Colegio is often a high school. ADDED: See the puzzle solved below.
27 mins
  -> Puede ser, también depende del pais, en España es equivalente de "school". Gracias Kim

agree  Henry Hinds: "Colegio" can even be an elementary school.
33 mins
  -> Es cierto, gracias Henry

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
1 hr
  -> gracias Marga

agree  Teresa Gomez
7 hrs
  -> gracias Teresa

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Leo

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Background info - not for points - university application office


Explanation:
pastelito, I have the solution to the puzzle. Stuyvesant is a high school, but the "college office" is an office in the high school for senior high school students who want to attend a university. So the "college office" is a university application office.

---
Hordes of desperate souls packed into an enclosed space, clawing for a spot on line. No, this isn’t a Depression-era bread line. It’s a typical autumn day in the Stuyvesant college office.

The fall semester is notorious for its whirlwind of applications, SATs, transcripts, and anxiety attacks for seniors, and this year is no different. The college office is busy from the start of the day to the end, filled with nervous seniors and their transcripts. Although the college office is meant to help seniors decide what college to apply to and to provide support during a very trying experience, many seniors complain about the way the college office is run and organized.
http://spectator.stuy.edu/display.cgi?id=962


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: Si ves mi notita mas arriba, es exactamente lo que le dije, estoy de acuerdo que se resolvió el misterio
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search