joint project

Spanish translation: proyecto conjunto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:joint project
Spanish translation:proyecto conjunto
Entered by: Marta Chico

16:52 Apr 6, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: joint project
This is a joint project between the Section for Education for an Improved Quality of Life, the Section for Education for Sustainable Development and the ASPNet Unit.
Rodrigo Ramírez
Chile
proyecto conjunto
Explanation:
Oxford Superlex para Windows.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Marta Chico
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias, Marta! Rodrigo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7proyecto conjunto
Marta Chico
5 +4proyecto/trabajo conjunto
María Isabel Vazquez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
proyecto conjunto


Explanation:
Oxford Superlex para Windows.

Suerte.

Marta Chico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias, Marta! Rodrigo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kunstkoenigin
0 min
  -> Gracias.

agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis: picaste alante
1 min
  -> Gracias, Gerardo.

agree  Walter Landesman
1 min
  -> Gracias.

agree  George Rabel
5 mins
  -> Gracias, George.

agree  Marta Bianchi
7 mins
  -> Gracias, tocaya.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Egmont
32 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
proyecto/trabajo conjunto


Explanation:
Saludos.

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kunstkoenigin
0 min
  -> Gracias k! Isabel

agree  Walter Landesman
1 min
  -> Gracias landesman! Isabel

agree  George Rabel
5 mins
  -> Gracias George

agree  GoodWords: Trabajo, ya que "proyecto" (ES) y "project" (EN) no coinciden en un 100%; "project" tiene más el aspecto de algo que ya se realiza, no sólo se propone.
15 mins
  -> Gracias Goodwords. Concuerdo contigo.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search