Human Development and Capability Association

Spanish translation: Human Development and Capability Association (HDCA por sus siglas en inglés)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Human Development and Capability Association - UNESCO
Spanish translation: Human Development and Capability Association (HDCA por sus siglas en inglés)
Entered by: Chutzpahtic (X)

19:50 Apr 6, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: Human Development and Capability Association
Cooperation will include UNESCO Education Sector (HQ and field), EFA Monitoring Report Team, UIS, partners in the Inter-Agency Working Group on Life Skills and EFA (in particular UNICEF) and the UN Decade on Education for Sustainable Development (in particular CSD), and the Human Development and Capability Association presided by Amartya Sen.

(AMIG@S, NECESITO SABER EL NOMBRE EN ESPAÑOL DE ESTA INSTITUCIÓN. MUCHAS GRACIAS DE ANTEMANO. RODRIGO.)
Rodrigo Ramírez
Chile
Lee abajo por favor
Explanation:
En el sitio de la UNESCO no está traducido por ningún sitio. Generalmente en estos casos lo que se hace es poner el nombre en inglés en cursiva y entre paréntesis las siglas seguidas de “por sus siglas en inglés”. Podrías darle tu propia traducción, pero tendría que ir entre comillas y, de nuevo, en cursiva. Creo que no merece la pena. Utiliza las siglas cuanto puedas. Suerte.

AREA ORGANIZACION Y ANALISIS DE LA INFORMACION - [ Translate this page ]... Organiza: The Human Development and Capability Association (HDCA) Auspicia: UNESCO Fecha de inicio: 11 - 14 de Septiembre de 2005. ...
cdi.mecon.gov.ar/novedades/feb2005/ capacitacion205/cong_conferencias205.htm - 32k -
Selected response from:

Chutzpahtic (X)
Grading comment
Cierto, Lupita, mejor dejarlo en inglés y no ponerme a inventar ;) Muchas gracias. Rodrigo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Lee abajo por favor
Chutzpahtic (X)
4el desarrollo humano y la habilidad
Refugio
3Asociación para la capacitación y desarrollo humano
Flavio Granados


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
human development and capability association
Lee abajo por favor


Explanation:
En el sitio de la UNESCO no está traducido por ningún sitio. Generalmente en estos casos lo que se hace es poner el nombre en inglés en cursiva y entre paréntesis las siglas seguidas de “por sus siglas en inglés”. Podrías darle tu propia traducción, pero tendría que ir entre comillas y, de nuevo, en cursiva. Creo que no merece la pena. Utiliza las siglas cuanto puedas. Suerte.

AREA ORGANIZACION Y ANALISIS DE LA INFORMACION - [ Translate this page ]... Organiza: The Human Development and Capability Association (HDCA) Auspicia: UNESCO Fecha de inicio: 11 - 14 de Septiembre de 2005. ...
cdi.mecon.gov.ar/novedades/feb2005/ capacitacion205/cong_conferencias205.htm - 32k -


Chutzpahtic (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Cierto, Lupita, mejor dejarlo en inglés y no ponerme a inventar ;) Muchas gracias. Rodrigo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: www.un.org/es
14 mins
  -> Gracias, avrvm :))

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
human development and capability
el desarrollo humano y la habilidad


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-06 20:08:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I also didn\'t find a translation for the name of the association; however, the work of Amartya Sen is amply annotated and the translation for capability is \"habilidad\".

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 220

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
human development and capability association
Asociación para la capacitación y desarrollo humano


Explanation:
pero creo que no se traduce

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search