Recoupment

Spanish translation: recuperación

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Recoupment
Spanish translation:recuperación
Entered by: dianatwin

18:51 Apr 7, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Special Education
English term or phrase: Recoupment
ESY (Extended School Year) services are considered for children for a variety of reasons: (1) regression/recoupment; (2) rate of progress; (3) behavioral/physical concerns; (4....
dianatwin
recuperación
Explanation:


Nota:
Regresión/recuperación
Regresión (en el sentido que el progreso que se hizo luego se pierde) Recuperación (en el sentido de progresar)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-07 18:59:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nota:
1) Regresión/recuperación-
estas dos palabras se están usando en sentido contrario
Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
Pense en esa misma palabra, pero no estaba muy segura.
Gracias,
Una paciera panameña
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3recuperación
Carmen Schultz
5 +2recuperación
Gabriela Rodriguez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
recoupment
recuperación


Explanation:


Nota:
Regresión/recuperación
Regresión (en el sentido que el progreso que se hizo luego se pierde) Recuperación (en el sentido de progresar)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-07 18:59:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nota:
1) Regresión/recuperación-
estas dos palabras se están usando en sentido contrario

Carmen Schultz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Pense en esa misma palabra, pero no estaba muy segura.
Gracias,
Una paciera panameña

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivannia Garcia
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Refugio: recuperación de lo olvidado
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Egmont
12 mins
  -> Thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recoupment
recuperación


Explanation:
Los servicios de ESY (año escolar extendido) se consideran para los niños por una variedad de razones: (1) regression/recuperación (2) índice del progreso; (3) preocupaciones de conducta/físicas; (4..

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oso (X): ¶:^)
6 mins
  -> grazie molto Oso!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  Egmont
11 mins
  -> Thank you very much avrm!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!1




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search