master teacher

Spanish translation: catedrático, profesor titular o director de la cátedra

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:master teacher
Spanish translation:catedrático, profesor titular o director de la cátedra
Entered by: Walter Landesman

21:39 Apr 7, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / teachers
English term or phrase: master teacher
la frase es:

Students will be supervised by several members of the XXX summer teaching faculty, including adult Master Teachers and high school Teaching Assistants.
Ivannia Garcia
catedrático, profesor titular o director de la cátedra
Explanation:
catedrático, profesor titular de la cátedra
DRAE:
(Del lat. cathedratĭcus).
1. m. y f. Profesor titular de una cátedra.
2. m. y f. Persona que tiene cátedra para dar enseñanza en ella.

Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
Exactamente lo que andaba buscando. Mil gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5profesores más importantes, los grandes maestros
Gabriela Rodriguez
5catedrático, profesor titular o director de la cátedra
Walter Landesman
4Profesores/as
Magdalena Gastaldi
1profesor experto
posada


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Profesores/as


Explanation:
Creo que podrías usarlo como "profesores/as", ya que la frase hace la diferencia entre esta clase de profesores y los Asistentes.

Espero que sirva!

Magdalena Gastaldi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
profesor experto


Explanation:
o maestro experto.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
catedrático, profesor titular o director de la cátedra


Explanation:
catedrático, profesor titular de la cátedra
DRAE:
(Del lat. cathedratĭcus).
1. m. y f. Profesor titular de una cátedra.
2. m. y f. Persona que tiene cátedra para dar enseñanza en ella.



Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 219
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Exactamente lo que andaba buscando. Mil gracias!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
profesores más importantes, los grandes maestros


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search