Age: 18 or high school graduate

Spanish translation: edad: 18 años (o con título secundario)

17:07 Apr 8, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: Age: 18 or high school graduate
It's for an ad (college) for a student magazine:
Current Spanish reads:

Edad: 18 o más años

Client wants it to say:

Age: 18 or high school graduate

Context: To be admitted in the program, they require that the student be 18 or a high school graduate
Director1
Spanish translation:edad: 18 años (o con título secundario)
Explanation:
Saludos =:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-08 17:34:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tal vez \"pre-universitario\" funcione.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-08 17:34:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tal vez \"pre-universitario\" funcione.
Selected response from:

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2edad: 18 años (o con título secundario)
Leopoldo Gurman
5 +2Edad: 18 o graduado de la escuela secundaria (o del Instituto)
Gabriela Rodriguez
5Tener 18 años cumplidos o haber terminado la Preparatoria
MATRIX TRANSL
4Edad: 18 años o con título de educación preuniversitaria
Sery
3edad: 18 años o bachiller
Flavio Granados


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
age: 18 or high school graduate
Edad: 18 o graduado de la escuela secundaria (o del Instituto)


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GoodWords: En México, al menos, graduar de la escuela secundaría equivale a "9th grade", faltan 3 años para graduar de "high school".
1 min
  -> En Argentina, la escuela secundaria va de 1 a 5 año, luego de los 7 años de 1ria (te recibís a los 18 años + o -)

agree  Xenia Wong
44 mins
  -> Muito obrigado Xenia!!!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  Walter Landesman
41 days
  -> Muchas gracias landesman, te envío muchos saludos!!!!!!!!!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
age: 18 or high school graduate
edad: 18 años o bachiller


Explanation:
así

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Santiago Hersch: En Venezuela o Argentina se entiende bien así
42 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
age: 18 or high school graduate
Tener 18 años cumplidos o haber terminado la Preparatoria


Explanation:
Asi se dice. Espero te ayude.

MATRIX TRANSL
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
age: 18 or high school graduate
edad: 18 años (o con título secundario)


Explanation:
Saludos =:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-08 17:34:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tal vez \"pre-universitario\" funcione.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-08 17:34:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tal vez \"pre-universitario\" funcione.

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GoodWords: En México, al menos, terminar la escuela secundaría equivale a "9th grade", faltan 3 años para graduar de "high school".
1 min
  -> Si, fue un argentinismo =:) Tal vez "pre-universitario" funcione, aunque una acepción amplia incluiría como pre-universitario al jardín de infantes. Saludos!

agree  Martin Harvey
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Martin! =:)

agree  Walter Landesman
41 days

neutral  Nuin: Siento contestar tantos años después. "Título secundario" parece dar a entender que hay un título principal y este es menor. Pondría "título de Enseñanza Secundaria". Saludos cordiales.
2287 days

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
age: 18 or high school graduate
Edad: 18 años o con título de educación preuniversitaria


Explanation:
Una idea.

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search