the HIV/AIDS Impact on Education Clearinghouse

Spanish translation: Foro informativo sobre la repercusión del VIH/SIDA en la educación

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the HIV/AIDS Impact on Education Clearinghouse
Spanish translation:Foro informativo sobre la repercusión del VIH/SIDA en la educación
Entered by: Egmont

19:51 Apr 8, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: the HIV/AIDS Impact on Education Clearinghouse
Welcome to the HIV/AIDS Impact on Education Clearinghouse, a platform for sharing knowledge and information on the impact of HIV/AIDS on education. This site is designed as a tool for you to disseminate your research and learn from the research of others. If you have experience of what works and why, the Clearinghouse is an ideal forum to share your ideas.
Rodrigo Ramírez
Chile
central de información educativa sobre la repercusión/el impacto del HIV/SIDA
Explanation:
vid. ref.
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias!
Libertas perfundet omnia luce!
Rodrigo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Foro (virtual) ...
Arturo Delgado
4 +1central de información educativa sobre la repercusión/el impacto del HIV/SIDA
Egmont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the hiv/aids impact on education clearinghouse
central de información educativa sobre la repercusión/el impacto del HIV/SIDA


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias!
Libertas perfundet omnia luce!
Rodrigo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Central/centro de información sobre la repercusión del VIH/SIDA en la educación. Es sobre el impacto EN la educación. Un ligero cambio en el orden, no más ;o)
6 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, María Teresa, por tu amable comentario :-))

agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis: Voto concurrente, con la salvedad de María Teresa.
22 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Gerardo :o))

disagree  Arturo Delgado: El original en ingles indica que no se trata del impacto del VIH/SIDA en todo aspecto sino exclusivamente en cuanto a la educacion. Sorry I have to disagree.
39 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo :=))

neutral  Silvina Matheu: Coincido con María Teresa y Arturo: el impacto del VIH/SIDA en la educación
1 hr
  -> Gracias :o)

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the hiv/aids impact on education clearinghouse
Foro (virtual) ...


Explanation:
Foro (virtual)de informacion sobre el impacto del VIH y el SIDA en la educacion.
La descripcion que da el original explica que se trata de un sitio en Internet donde se intercambia informacion sober el impacto del VIH y el SIDA especificamente en la educacion. Creo que hay que valerse de esto para no dar una traduccion muy vaga del titulo o de este Clearinghouse.

Arturo Delgado
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 184




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search