stem

Spanish translation: poner freno a

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stem
Spanish translation:poner freno a
Entered by: Miguel Falquez-Certain

17:02 Apr 11, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: stem
The Gambia attempts to stem refugees, cross-border raids, arms smuggling, other illegal activities, and political instability from separatist movement in southern Senegal's Casamance region.
Rodrigo Ramírez
Chile
poner freno a
Explanation:
n-a
Selected response from:

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Grading comment
¡Muy buena, Nigel! Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5poner freno a
Miguel Falquez-Certain
5 +3contener
Walter Landesman
5 +1detener, refrener
GoodWords


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
poner freno a


Explanation:
n-a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
¡Muy buena, Nigel! Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina56: Si
2 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
12 mins

agree  sonja29 (X)
25 mins

agree  George Rabel: me gusta esta también
33 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contener


Explanation:


stem 2(stm)
v. tr., -mm- (to hold back) - contener


Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 219
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: Me gusta contener....no detiene ni para....es realista el significado.
6 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Xenia.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
12 mins
  -> gracias

agree  George Rabel: de acuerdo con Xenia
33 mins
  -> gracias, George.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
detener, refrener


Explanation:
De http://wordreference.com/es/Translation.asp?tranword=stem es el significado III.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
11 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search