stand alone

Spanish translation: estar aislada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stand alone
Spanish translation:estar aislada
Entered by: Henry Hinds

12:58 Apr 12, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: stand alone
However, such explicit instruction should not stand alone but be part of a comprehensive program that includes many opportunities...

¡Gracias!
Mary
estar aislada
Explanation:
no debe estar aislada
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5estar aislada
Henry Hinds
4 +3no debe incluirse por separado, sino formar parte...
Olga Alex
4 +1presentarse / actuar en forma independiente
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
4no debe bastar
Refugio


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
estar aislada


Explanation:
no debe estar aislada

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 618
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  th: suena mejor
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Th.

agree  Mónica Guzmán
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  Caro Friszman
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Caro.

agree  Sery
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Sery.

agree  Marina56: Ok,
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
no debe incluirse por separado, sino formar parte...


Explanation:
Sug.

Olga Alex
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chutzpahtic (X)
5 mins

agree  buenose
19 mins

agree  Hector Aires: Si si, me parece acertada.
9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
presentarse / actuar en forma independiente


Explanation:
... sino se parte de un programa. ...

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-04-12 13:33:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo

sino SER parte....

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Bianchi
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marta

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no debe bastar


Explanation:
RockSur - Ingreso de Bandas - [ Translate this page ]
... Porque a un grupo no le debe bastar tener su propia página web, si esta tiene
escasas visitas pierde su principal objetivo que es promover a su banda, ...
www.rocksur.net/ingreso.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Temas de actualidad de Ejercicios interactivos - [ Translate this page ]
... Invocar la ética laica no debe bastar para menospreciar las razones del creyente.
La ética laica es un concepto que sirve a algunos de comodín para ...
www.aplicaciones.info/actua2/actua59g.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 220




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search