exposure visit

Spanish translation: visitas de inmersión

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exposure visit
Spanish translation:visitas de inmersión
Entered by: Gustavo Caldas

19:38 Apr 12, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: exposure visit
If there is need, how could inter-national and inter-regional exchange be organised in the form of study tours, exposure visits, seminars, conferences etc. to improve the capacity of trainers of adult educators, teachers and students?
Alberto Ide
visitas de inmersión
Explanation:
podría ser...
Selected response from:

Gustavo Caldas
Grading comment
Tu respuesta me parece muy inspirada y se ajusta perfectamente al contexto. Muchas gracias.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2visita de explicación
Egmont
3visitas de inmersión
Gustavo Caldas


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
visita de explicación


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
8 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Gaby :-))

agree  Hector Aires: Esto me parece más lógico. Tal vez sea por haber sido (aún lo soy) ingeniero. ¿Qué diablos será una visita de inmersión? ¿Será una escuela de buceo?
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
visitas de inmersión


Explanation:
podría ser...

Gustavo Caldas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Tu respuesta me parece muy inspirada y se ajusta perfectamente al contexto. Muchas gracias.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search