fine-stranded cable

Spanish translation: cable trenzado de poco grososr

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fine-stranded cable
Spanish translation:cable trenzado de poco grososr
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

19:38 Apr 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng / cable cutting
English term or phrase: fine-stranded cable
This regards electrical cable-cutters, which are meant to cut fine-standed cables (cable finamente trenzados?)
jmleger
yo diría cable trenzado fino (de poco grosor) aunque lo tuyo no está mal tampoco
Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1yo diría cable trenzado fino (de poco grosor) aunque lo tuyo no está mal tampoco
Gabriela Rodriguez
5"cables de secciones (o medidas) pequeñas" o "cables extraflexibles"
Hector Aires
4cables trenzados finos
Egmont


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yo diría cable trenzado fino (de poco grosor) aunque lo tuyo no está mal tampoco


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oso (X): D'accordo! ¶:^)
33 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias Oso!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cables trenzados finos


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 193

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"cables de secciones (o medidas) pequeñas" o "cables extraflexibles"


Explanation:
Pueden ser dos cosas.
O que el cable sea de poca sección (o medida) o que el cable sea de formación (cantidad de hebras/hilos/alambres) extraflexible, es decir formado por muchos alambres de diámetro muy reducido.
La formación extraflexible se diferencia de la común (o flexible) por la cantidad de alambritos, para una misma medida de conductor.
A más alambritos, más flexible y más costoso.
El étor

Hector Aires
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 1040




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search