grounded surface

Spanish translation: superficie conectado a tierra

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grounded surface
Spanish translation:superficie conectado a tierra
Entered by: Carina Cesano

15:37 Apr 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: grounded surface
Make sure that the free hand is not touching a grounded surface, because any current path that includes the heart (current running from hand to hand) is more likely to result in heart damage than one that doesn’t
carina
superficie conectado a tierra
Explanation:
to be grounded is ...conectado a tierra
Selected response from:

Globalnomadron
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7superficie conectado a tierra
Globalnomadron
3 +3object connected to earth
Hermann
5earthed surface, surface connected to earth as a conductor
Ali Beikian


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
object connected to earth


Explanation:
were earth current could pass through

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-21 15:40:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

w*h*ere

Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I
20 mins

agree  jccantrell: Yep, I learned, when working on live equipment, keep one hand in your pocket! It works, as I am still alive!
22 mins

agree  Balaban Cerit: or connected to some other place that has sufficiently low impedance and with sufficient current-carrying capacity to prevent the buildup of hazardous voltages.
31 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
earthed surface, surface connected to earth as a conductor


Explanation:
earthed surface, surface connected to earth as a conductor

Ali Beikian
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
superficie conectado a tierra


Explanation:
to be grounded is ...conectado a tierra

Globalnomadron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  espurna: conectad**a**. Por lo demás, sí, es esto.
15 mins

agree  Shawn Keeney: O cualquier objecto conectado a tierra.
16 mins

agree  Hector Aires: Coincido con Shawn, es objeto/elemento/etc. pero no superficie a pesar de lo expresado en el texto.
1 hr

agree  Ali Beikian
1 hr

agree  Alfa Trans (X): You have a nice surname, is your family from Finland?
1 hr

agree  Manuel Chao Cebreiro: Superficie "conectada" o "puesta " a tierra. Mejor que en el bolsillo, la mano se debe poner a la espalda :). Creo que superficie está bien. Puede ser desde una viga hasta una pared de ladrillos. ¡Lo sé por experiencia propia!.
1 hr

agree  cba1
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search