drive loom

Spanish translation: funda, ducto del excitador

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drive loom
Spanish translation:funda, ducto del excitador
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

18:55 Apr 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: drive loom
"Link the current clamp simultaneously around all 8 coloured wires in the diode drive loom (exclude the black wire). Positive current flow is from the thermo-optical assembly to the main PCB."
No sé lo que es.
Gracias
Javier Herrera (X)
funda, ducto del excitador
Explanation:
Aqu¡ loom se refiere a la manguera o funda por el que pasan los conductores, en este caso particular, los que conducen al diodo y que se les ha llamado de excitaci¢n del diodo (diode drive).
Favor ver el t‚rmino en el glosario de ref.
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5funda, ducto del excitador
Ernesto de Lara
4bucle de conductores
Shawn Keeney
4tejido, red que aporta energía
Gabriela Rodriguez


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tejido, red que aporta energía


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drive loop
bucle de conductores


Explanation:
loom should be loop.

Shawn Keeney
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
funda, ducto del excitador


Explanation:
Aqu¡ loom se refiere a la manguera o funda por el que pasan los conductores, en este caso particular, los que conducen al diodo y que se les ha llamado de excitaci¢n del diodo (diode drive).
Favor ver el t‚rmino en el glosario de ref.


    Reference: http://connectors.tycoelectronics.com/glossary/glossary-l.st...
Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 765




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search