spot radiometer

Spanish translation: radiómetro simple

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spot radiometer
Spanish translation:radiómetro simple
Entered by: iveiga

20:31 Apr 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: spot radiometer
[...], temperature readings with a simple spot radiometer and megger reading.
iveiga
pirómetro
Explanation:
pirómetro. I think you can also say "radiómetro simple", where "simple" implies that we're dealing with a spot radiometer. (non-simple would be an imager, radiómetro bidimensional, etc).

The energy auditor may use one of several types of infrared sensing devices in an on-site inspection. A spot radiometer (also called a point radiometer) is the simplest. It measures radiation one spot at a time, with a simple meter reading showing the temperature of a given spot.
http://www.eere.energy.gov/consumerinfo/factsheets/cb3.html

Users have many names for these unique instruments: spot radiometers, heat guns, thermometers, pyrometers, etc.
Spot radiometer advocates insist that imagers are overkill for conducting temperature measurements. Thermal imaging advocates argue that spot radiometers don't give you the entire picture - that you can never be sure you have found the hottest spot. both views may be correct, depending on the application.
http://www.reliabilitydirect.com/newsletter/vol2issue5.htm
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5radiómetro o medidor (o detector) de la radiación electromagnética
Gabriela Rodriguez
4pirómetro
Maria Karra


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
radiómetro o medidor (o detector) de la radiación electromagnética


Explanation:
radiometer (rā'dēŏm'ətər) , instrument for detection or measurement of electromagnetic radiation; the term is applied in particular to devices used to measure infrared radiation. One of the earliest experiments in radiometry was performed c.1800 by W. Herschel, who observed the heating of a mercury thermometer by sunlight; he was also able to detect heat radiated from hot but not incandescent bodies. E. Becquerel was able (c.1843) to detect near-infrared radiation by photographic means. Radiometers that function by an increase in the temperature of the device, such as Herschel's thermometer, are called thermal detectors. Commonly used thermal detectors include the thermocouple, which produces a voltage when heated, and the bolometer, which changes in electrical resistance when heated. Devices that can, in principle, detect a single quantum of radiant energy, such as Becquerel's photographic plate, are called quantum detectors. Many current quantum detectors are based on the photoelectric cell. The term radiometer is often used to refer specifically to a type of thermal detector invented by Sir William Crookes (c.1874). Because his device was somewhat insensitive and not readily calibrated, it is rarely used today as a scientific instrument. A Crookes radiometer consists essentially of two parts. The first part is a glass bulb from which most of the air has been removed, creating a partial vacuum. The second part is a rotor that is mounted on a vertical support inside the bulb. The rotor consists of four light, horizontal arms mounted at right angles to one another on a central pivot; the rotor can turn freely in the horizontal plane. At the outer end of each arm is mounted a metal vane, placed vertically. Each vane has one side polished and the other blackened; the vanes are arranged so that the polished side of one faces the blackened side of the next. When radiant energy strikes the polished surfaces, most of it is reflected away, but when it strikes the blackened surfaces, most of it is absorbed, raising the temperature of the surfaces. The air near a blackened surface thus becomes hotter, exerts a greater pressure on the blackened surface, and causes the rotor to turn. The rate of rotation provides an indication of the intensity of the radiation.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/radiometer
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pirómetro


Explanation:
pirómetro. I think you can also say "radiómetro simple", where "simple" implies that we're dealing with a spot radiometer. (non-simple would be an imager, radiómetro bidimensional, etc).

The energy auditor may use one of several types of infrared sensing devices in an on-site inspection. A spot radiometer (also called a point radiometer) is the simplest. It measures radiation one spot at a time, with a simple meter reading showing the temperature of a given spot.
http://www.eere.energy.gov/consumerinfo/factsheets/cb3.html

Users have many names for these unique instruments: spot radiometers, heat guns, thermometers, pyrometers, etc.
Spot radiometer advocates insist that imagers are overkill for conducting temperature measurements. Thermal imaging advocates argue that spot radiometers don't give you the entire picture - that you can never be sure you have found the hottest spot. both views may be correct, depending on the application.
http://www.reliabilitydirect.com/newsletter/vol2issue5.htm

Maria Karra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search