bypass

Spanish translation: evitar, saltar, puentear

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to bypass
Spanish translation:evitar, saltar, puentear
Entered by: jclopezpozas

09:43 Apr 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / amplifier specs
English term or phrase: bypass
Hola a tod@s,

En este contexto, ¿qué quiere decir bypass?

"This function enables the digital tone control to be bypassed to obtain the cleanest possible audio signal and purest sound performance."

¿puentear? ¿circunvalar?

Gracias por vuestras propuestas de antemano.

Un saludo!

Ma. José
Maria Asis
Spain
evitado, saltado,"puenteado"
Explanation:
aunque el término "puenteado puede ser empleado, quiza quede mejor "evitado" o "se puede saltar el circuito..."
Selected response from:

jclopezpozas
Grading comment
Gracias a tod@s!
Ma. José
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6evitado, saltado,"puenteado"
jclopezpozas
4 +1desviadas
------ (X)
4omitir
pablosan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
omitir


Explanation:
Sí, se anula parte del procesamiento de la señal para ganar en calidad y rendimiento.

HTH

pablosan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desviadas


Explanation:
Desviación

------ (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
evitado, saltado,"puenteado"


Explanation:
aunque el término "puenteado puede ser empleado, quiza quede mejor "evitado" o "se puede saltar el circuito..."

jclopezpozas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias a tod@s!
Ma. José

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NeoAtlas: puentear queda divino
11 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Egmont
58 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Ocean Trans
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  cba1
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
17 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search