cable tracing

Spanish translation: detección de cables

21:26 Apr 28, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng / Phone systems
English term or phrase: cable tracing
- Tone and probe for cable tracing
jmleger
Spanish translation:detección de cables
Explanation:
Es una versión simple, luego de ver la de Mike, que es explicativa.
Selected response from:

Ricardo Eid
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4detección de cables
Ricardo Eid
4 +2rastreo de cables
juani
4detección de canalizaciones eléctricas subterráneas
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detección de canalizaciones eléctricas subterráneas


Explanation:
Beigbeder Atienza. Diccionario politécnico ... Díaz de Santos

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
detección de cables


Explanation:
Es una versión simple, luego de ver la de Mike, que es explicativa.

Ricardo Eid
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
53 mins
  -> Gracias Ernesto.

agree  Hector Aires: Pero esta es más práctica y me tira más el corazón ingenieril que el "traductoril".
1 hr
  -> Gracias Héctor.

agree  Gustavo Villar
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Gustavo.

agree  Anabel Martínez
16 hrs
  -> Gracias Anabel.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rastreo de cables


Explanation:
suerte

juani
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
15 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Giovanni Rengifo
5 hrs
  -> gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search