advance module exchange

Spanish translation: modulo avanzado de intercambio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:advance module exchange
Spanish translation:modulo avanzado de intercambio
Entered by: analeonor

21:12 Apr 29, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: advance module exchange
With 24/7 telephone support, commissioning, product training, optional warranty extensions, experienced troubleshooting, and Advance Module Exchange, our commitment is clear.
Armando Pattroni
Peru
modulo avanzado de intercambio
Explanation:
an advance module thar you can change with somebody
Selected response from:

analeonor
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3intercambio de m¢dulos por adelantado (anticipado)
Ernesto de Lara
5cambio (o reemplazo) de los módulos avanzados
Gustavo Villar
4prestacion de modulos
bigedsenior
3modulo avanzado de intercambio
analeonor
3modulo avanzado de intercambio
analeonor


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
modulo avanzado de intercambio


Explanation:
an advance module thar you can change with somebody

analeonor
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
modulo avanzado de intercambio


Explanation:
an advance module that can be changed with somebody or by something

analeonor
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cambio (o reemplazo) de los módulos avanzados


Explanation:
Esto lo aclara:
http://www.advantest.com/aac/Support/hardware_support.html

Gustavo Villar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prestacion de modulos


Explanation:
This would be where a module is replaced with a "loaner", and the original refurbished and replaced back to the equipment.
However, if "advance" was intended to be "advanceD", then one of the other answers might be correct.

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mónica Torres: Me parece que es préstamo, aquí prestación se aplica solo a servicios o a funciones. quizás en otros paises no es así
1 hr
  -> gracias, Monica

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
intercambio de m¢dulos por adelantado (anticipado)


Explanation:
Sistema por el cual el fabricante del sistema en cuesti¢n o el proveedor de servicios de reparaci¢n env¡a un m¢dulo del sistema al cliente para intercambiarlo con el que no funciona y pueda utilizarlo inmediatamente mientras se repara este £ltimo.

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 765

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Torres: Right, si no sería advanced
33 mins
  -> right, thank you M¢nica

agree  Gustavo Villar: Mónica, tienes razón.
1 hr
  -> Yes she does, gracias Gustavo

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
16 hrs
  -> gracias Maria Carla




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search