plug-n-play

Spanish translation: conectar y listo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plug-n-play
Spanish translation:conectar y listo
Entered by: FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO

15:00 Apr 30, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / gadget
English term or phrase: plug-n-play
Taking about e-games
Angel Biojo
United States
conectar y listo
Explanation:
Aunque podría quedarse sin traducir.
Selected response from:

FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Carreno.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5conectar y listo
FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
5 +4plug and play
Sarah Brenchley
5 +3enchufa y juega
Lillian van den Broeck
4 +1listo al conectar
Flavio Granados
2 +2enhufa y juega
Penelope Rickards


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
conectar y listo


Explanation:
Aunque podría quedarse sin traducir.

FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Gracias Carreno.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurent Slowack
20 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  Flavio Granados
2 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs

agree  Gustavo Villar
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
enchufa y juega


Explanation:
opción

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elías Sauza
34 mins
  -> Hola Elías, gracias.

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias Avrvm

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Gaby

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enhufa y juega


Explanation:
Por lo que se, son juegos que no nocesitan de consola u ordenador




    Reference: http://www.toysrus.co.uk/Category.aspx/TruHome/TruGadgets/Tr...
Penelope Rickards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
plug and play


Explanation:
This is what is widely used and understood in Spain and is used on the microsft site:
Introducción a Plug and Play

Con Windows 2000, es fácil instalar un dispositivo Plug and Play. Conéctelo y Windows 2000 hará el resto: instalará los controladores necesarios, actualizará el sistema y asignará los recursos.

Hope it helps.
Good luck.
Sarah.


    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/es/server/help/default....
Sarah Brenchley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: si, lo discutimos hace poco y sigo pensando lo mismo. This is also used in mx.
56 mins
  -> Thanks Ernesto

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs

agree  cisternas
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
listo al conectar


Explanation:
otra opción

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
31 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search