pick/drop (relay)

Spanish translation: activar/desactivar (relé)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pick/drop (relay)
Spanish translation:activar/desactivar (relé)
Entered by: Egmont

08:15 Nov 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: pick/drop (relay)
La frase dice:
Channel 1 detects XX7 relay failed to pick when commanded or failed to drop when commanded.

¿Puede usarse simplemente activar/desactivar con relés o hay términos específicos?
Francisca Villena Díaz
Spain
activar/desactivar (relé)
Explanation:
maybe...
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
gracias por ayudarme a decidir
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1activar/energizar (o arrancar) y desactivar/desenergizar
Hector Aires
4 +1activar/desactivar (relé)
Egmont


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
activar/desactivar (relé)


Explanation:
maybe...


    yourdictionary.com -> Spanish
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 193
Grading comment
gracias por ayudarme a decidir

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Waldman
3 hrs
  -> Gracias por el apoyo ¡y buen finde!:-))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
activar/energizar (o arrancar) y desactivar/desenergizar


Explanation:
Por el contexto parece ser un relé de mando común y corriente (Izumi, Finder, por nombrar sólo algunas de las 1000 marcas que hay por allí)). En este caso activar/energizar y desactivar/desenergizar está bien.
Sin embargo, si fuese un relé de protección sería pick en el sentido de "arranque".
me inclino por activar/desactivar.
el Étor

Hector Aires
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 1040

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Waldman
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search