run (as noun)

Spanish translation: operación

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:run (as noun)
Spanish translation:operación
Entered by: Olga Alex

12:32 Nov 21, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / alarm systems
English term or phrase: run (as noun)
Route the ECP Bus to system keypad locations.
You can use a star configuration, or use a multi-drop run to connect multiple keypads on a single run.
Hammersley
operación
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

Olga Alex
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2operación
Olga Alex
4 +1ejecución/proceso
susi_svf
4tramo
Raúl Waldman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
operación


Explanation:
Sug.

Olga Alex
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  m_retriever (X): I agree with "operación". Seems to fit.
2 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Sergio Gaymer
1 hr
  -> Gracias

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ejecución/proceso


Explanation:
ejecución/proceso

susi_svf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Belen Artale
1 day 11 hrs
  -> gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tramo


Explanation:
La frase 'Route the ECP Bus to system keypad locations' nos dice que se está haciendo el encaminamiento (ruteo, tendido) físico de los conductores que constituyen el Bus ECP.
En este contexto, 'run' es simplemente 'tramo'. También puede ser 'recorrido' o 'tendido'.
Referencias: diccionario de Collazo y experiencia.

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 493




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search