as far as

Spanish translation: siempre que/siempre y cuando

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as far as
Spanish translation:siempre que/siempre y cuando
Entered by: Carolina Grupe

21:37 Nov 30, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng / amplifiers
English term or phrase: as far as
All input and output field cables are segregated as far as is practical, I don´t understand the meaning of "as far as" in this context. Thanks a lot
Carolina Grupe
siempre que/siempre y cuando
Explanation:
siempre que sea practico
siemrpe y cuando sea práctico
(a mí me gusta más siemrpe y cuando):)
Selected response from:

Candelaria Garcia del Pino
Grading comment
Gracias Candelaria
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3siempre que/siempre y cuando
Candelaria Garcia del Pino
4 +2tanto como (sea práctico)
Vocabulum (X)
5en la medida en que
metaljorg
4mientras sea
momo savino


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tanto como (sea práctico)


Explanation:
Una posibilidad.
Saludos cordiales. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-11-30 21:49:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es decir que se separarán los cables de entrada y salida todo lo que sea posible (o práctico). :)

Vocabulum (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
23 mins
  -> ¡Graaaacias! :)

agree  Rolando Julio Arciniega: Denifitivamente!! Siempre y cuando no pongas siempre y cuando!!! ¿No será que te deslumbraste con la candela???
5 hrs
  -> ¡Huy! =:-o ¿La Candela no era una canción bien pegajosa? ;) Gracias, Rolando :)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mientras sea


Explanation:
otra idea

momo savino
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
siempre que/siempre y cuando


Explanation:
siempre que sea practico
siemrpe y cuando sea práctico
(a mí me gusta más siemrpe y cuando):)

Candelaria Garcia del Pino
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Candelaria

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
1 min
  -> thanks:)

agree  Vocabulum (X): "Siempre y cuando" se oye muy natural. Le diste al clavo. :)
1 hr
  -> ¡gracias!

agree  Juan Carlos Azcoitia
5 hrs
  -> :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en la medida en que


Explanation:
otra opción

metaljorg
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search