short rod-lens

Spanish translation: endoscopio corto

12:55 Jul 30, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / boroscopes
English term or phrase: short rod-lens
This is the sentence in which it appears:

- A patented, short rod-lens optical system provides outstanding brightness and depth-of-field from 1mm to infinity, as well as exceptional bending tolerance.
Vanesa Cabrera
Spanish translation:endoscopio corto
Explanation:
The rod lens comprising a light transmitting rod, a correcting lens connected to an end of the rod by means of a cemented joint and at least one cylindrical collar for supporting the rod lens on an inner surface of an internal tube of said assembly,
Selected response from:

Ana Ferrari
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lente corto tipo varilla
slothm
4endoscopio corto
Ana Ferrari


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
endoscopio corto


Explanation:
The rod lens comprising a light transmitting rod, a correcting lens connected to an end of the rod by means of a cemented joint and at least one cylindrical collar for supporting the rod lens on an inner surface of an internal tube of said assembly,

Example sentence(s):
  • El endoscopio corto es usado sobre todo en veterinaria.
Ana Ferrari
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lente corto tipo varilla


Explanation:
Es sin duda un endoscopio corto pero creo que no es la respuesta solicitada.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 501




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search