nested headset handle

Spanish translation: mango de programador portátil encajado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nested headset handle
Spanish translation:mango de programador portátil encajado
Entered by: María Eugenia Ferron

15:59 Jul 31, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / boroscopes
English term or phrase: nested headset handle
This is the sentence in which it appears:

The Everest XLG3 base unit acts as a portable workstation for inspection data management and offers a light source and storage reel for the probe and a nested headset handle.
Vanesa Cabrera
mango de programador portátil encajado
Explanation:
I was checking some pages in which this unit appears, and I couldn't find "headset", could it be a mistake? Is it possible that instead of being "headset" is "handset"?
If it was a mistake, I provided a translation...
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Ferron
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you both for your options and explanations! I also think it may be handset instead of headset.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4receptáculo para el mango del microreceptor
Luisa Ramos, CT
3mango de programador portátil encajado
María Eugenia Ferron


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mango de programador portátil encajado


Explanation:
I was checking some pages in which this unit appears, and I couldn't find "headset", could it be a mistake? Is it possible that instead of being "headset" is "handset"?
If it was a mistake, I provided a translation...


    Reference: http://www.geinspectiontechnologies.com/en/products/rvi/vp/x...
María Eugenia Ferron
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you both for your options and explanations! I also think it may be handset instead of headset.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
receptáculo para el mango del microreceptor


Explanation:
Ver la ilustración de la izquierda en cada una de las siguientes páginas:

http://www.geinspectiontechnologies.com/en/products/rvi/vp/x...

http://www.geinspectiontechnologies.com/en/products/rvi/vp/x...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-31 18:00:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estoy de acuerdo con ferronme, debe haber un error en el texto original de GE (así aparece en la página en la que se describe el aparato) porque eso no es un headset sino un handset handle.

Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search