WORDFAST FORWARD 2019

WHAT IS IT? Join users, developers, trainers, staff, and tech support for Wordfast’s 5th annual user conference. The program will feature three days of Wordfast training and workshops, other software integration sessions, keynote speeches, one-to-one meetings with experts, and more. The evenings will be spent networking and celebrating Wordfast’s 20-year anniversary. WHEN AND WHERE IS IT? The 2019 edition of Wordfast Forward will take place in Sainte-Luce, Martinique on March 21-23, 2019.

Click for Full Participation

in despite of

Spanish translation: a pesar de / independientemente de

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in despite of
Spanish translation:a pesar de / independientemente de
Entered by: ch@rlie

03:19 May 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: in despite of
Hi,
I'm trying to understand the real sense of that sentence with **in despite of**:

"5.3.1.7 The generator will be kept connected to the Low Voltage Distribution System and is design will be based on the possibility of necessary load supply. It will put in service and keep in operation one Main Generation Unit, **in despite of** the essential loads to ensure the integrity of the Power Plant facilities as well as personnel safety."

Thank you for helping me understand,
Arlie.
ch@rlie
a pesar de / independientemente de
Explanation:
Selected response from:

George_GT
Grading comment
Hola a todos,
"independientemente" es la mejor variante,
gracias!
Arlie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7a pesar de/pese a...
Terry Burgess
5 +2a pesar de
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
3 +3a pesar de / independientemente de
George_GT
5aislada de
JoLuGo
5...en oposición a...
TRANSDUCTOR


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...in despite of...
a pesar de / independientemente de


Explanation:


George_GT
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Hola a todos,
"independientemente" es la mejor variante,
gracias!
Arlie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: me gusta "independientemente de"..lo conocía pero no se me ocurrió:-)
12 mins
  -> gracias colega

agree  Lydia De Jorge: de acuerdo con Terry...
1 hr

agree  AAG-alcaide: I agree.
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...in despite of...
a pesar de


Explanation:
Babylon.com

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AAG-alcaide: I agree.
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Terry Burgess: Hola Cristina. No había visto tu respuesta sino hasta ahora. Perdón!
19 hrs
  -> no te preocupes, igual creo que ganas con tantos "agrees" :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
...in despite of...
a pesar de/pese a...


Explanation:
Hola Charlie.
Está mal escrito en inglés. Debería decir, o: despite ...o.. in spite of...que son sinónimos plenos. "in despite of" está muy mal.

Suerte:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-05-14 03:33:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí te pego algo al respecto..tomado del Oxford:

3 pese a despite, in spite of; pese a todo, creo que su trabajo es el mejor despite o in spite of everything, I still think her work is
the best; firmó pese a no estar de acuerdo she signed even though she did not agree; pese a que even though; pese a que no lo
invitaron, les mandó un regalo he sent them a present even though they didn’t invite him;

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfonso Berron
30 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, aberron:-)

agree  AAG-alcaide: I agree.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, AAG-alcaide:-)

agree  Conchi Otaola: Totalmente de acuerdo, Terry
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Conchi:-)

agree  David Torre: De acuerdo contigo, el texto en inglés no es correcto.
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, David:-) Que bien escribes, siendo tan peque:-)

agree  Veronica Colasanto
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Verónica:-)

agree  Rosina Peixoto: De acuerdo, es "despite" o " in spite of"
23 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Rosina..y saludos cariñosos de México para el lindísimo Uruguay y 'la Ciudadela':-))

agree  Cristina Heraud-van Tol
1 day 1 hr
  -> Me da mucha pena y agradezco tu amabilidad, Cristina! Muchísimas gracias..y saludos sinceros:-))

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...in despite of...
...en oposición a...


Explanation:
Es sinónimo pero en este caso aparece como más adecuado

Example sentence(s):
  • ¿Estudiantes venezolanos en oposición a Chávez? -

    Reference: http://www.larepublica.es/spip.php?article8533
TRANSDUCTOR
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...in despite of...
aislada de


Explanation:
.....aislada de las cargas principales/esenciales para asegurar la integridad de la central eléctrica así como la seguridad del personal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-05-14 04:11:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para mi esto si tiene sentido:
El generador se mantendrá conectado al sistema de distribución en bajo voltaje y su diseño se basara en la posibilidad de suministrar energía a esta carga. Se pondrá en servicio y se mantendrá en operación la unidad generadora principal aislada de las cargas principales/esenciales para asegurar la integridad de la central eléctrica así como la seguridad del personal.

JoLuGo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 106




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search