CONTROL AREA (OF A KETTLE)

Spanish translation: recinto de circuitos

19:57 Dec 15, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: CONTROL AREA (OF A KETTLE)
Hello!!! I have to translate the User's Guide for an electrical kettle and I've come across this term: control area. This is the context:

"When filling or carrying the kettle, do not tilt it backwards, as this may allow
water to pass through the steam tube onto the control area. Should this happen, the kettle must be allowed to dry before reuse."

I guess this term refers to the circuits since the kettle doens't have a control panel with switches and such.

Can anyone give me any hint??? Thanks a lot!!!
María
Spanish translation:recinto de circuitos
Explanation:
En la idea de darte más opciones, esta es general y aplicable a una pava eléctrica, donde no hay un panel de control propiamente dicho y donde puede estar si un termostato y siempre junto a otros elementos electricos.
Selected response from:

Rafael Martilotti
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1la zona del termostato
nahuelhuapi
4recinto de circuitos
Rafael Martilotti
1Panel de control
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
control area (of a kettle)
la zona del termostato


Explanation:
Se me ocurre que es eso, ya que la zona más dañable en un electrodoméstico es la del termostato.

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Bereciartu
43 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Saruro!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
control area (of a kettle)
recinto de circuitos


Explanation:
En la idea de darte más opciones, esta es general y aplicable a una pava eléctrica, donde no hay un panel de control propiamente dicho y donde puede estar si un termostato y siempre junto a otros elementos electricos.

Rafael Martilotti
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 149
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
control area (of a kettle)
Panel de control


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-12-15 20:08:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cuando el programa se lo solicite

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-12-16 01:46:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please ignore my note, this was for another question....

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias!!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search