switching dust

Spanish translation: polvo de/por conmutación

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:switching dust
Spanish translation:polvo de/por conmutación
Entered by: nahuelhuapi

17:01 Jun 9, 2009
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / automation and power technologies
English term or phrase: switching dust
Context:

The solid decomposition products, so-called switching dust, mainly metal fluorides and tungsten oxifluorides, form aggressive acids when coming into contact with atmospheric humidity or water.
Florencia Gambacorta
polvo de/por conmutación
Explanation:
No sabría decirte si va en tu caso, el hecho es que existen p.ej. transformadores que tienen núcleos (corazones) de polvo de ferrita. ¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1chatarra
Rafael Martilotti
2polvo de/por conmutación
nahuelhuapi


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chatarra


Explanation:
Asi le llaman en este documento a los productos residuales como oxifluoruros de diferentes metales, ver:
http://www.bvsde.paho.org/bvsacd/cd38/Chile/D148-03.pdf

Rafael Martilotti
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Bereciartu
1 day 3 hrs
  -> gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
polvo de/por conmutación


Explanation:
No sabría decirte si va en tu caso, el hecho es que existen p.ej. transformadores que tienen núcleos (corazones) de polvo de ferrita. ¡Suerte!

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search