anti-spread device

Spanish translation: mecanismo aislante (de no propagación)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anti-spread device
Spanish translation:mecanismo aislante (de no propagación)
Entered by: EDLING (X)

15:22 Jan 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electricity
English term or phrase: anti-spread device
En un párrafo sobre la instalación de cordones flexibles dice, al final:
"Terminations shall incorporate an approved type of anti-spread device."
Gracias anticipadas.
María T. Vargas
Spain
mecanismo aislante (de no propagación)
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

EDLING (X)
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Pampi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mecanismo de retén
Pablo Roufogalis (X)
2 +1mecanismo aislante (de no propagación)
EDLING (X)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mecanismo aislante (de no propagación)


Explanation:
+

EDLING (X)
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Pampi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elinor Thomas
14 mins
  -> Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mecanismo de retén


Explanation:
Si se trata de evitar que los cordones se separen de un atado o un conjunto similar, no sería un aislante sino un retén mecánico como un tie-wrap o una abrazadera.

Pablo Roufogalis (X)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search