core armoured

Spanish translation: cable blindado de cuatro conductores

14:06 Nov 29, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: core armoured
The four core armoured cable, 2.5mm2 , supplying the mains power to the control panel from the client..

Thanks!
Valeria Donzelli
Argentina
Spanish translation:cable blindado de cuatro conductores
Explanation:
La frase completa es "four core armoured cable"
Referencias de "4 core" y armoured cable

The mids-highs enclosures DPC215 should be connected with 4-core cables. ..... de medios agudos DPC215 deben conectarse con cables de cuatro conductores, NO ...
www.ecler.es/download/DPC7000_usermanual.pdf

A four core shielded cable consists of four conductors covered with an ...... Un cuarteto blindado está formado por cuatro conductores rodeados por una ...
www.dieselgeneratorsmiami.com/.../157/glossary.html

Inglés: armoured cable (GB); Francés: câble blindé; Alemán: bewehrtes Kabel. cable blindado. Inglés: armored cable (USA); Francés: câble blindé ...
www.parro.com.ar/traduccion-de-cable blindado -
Selected response from:

Víctor Nine
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cable blindado de cuatro conductores
Víctor Nine
4 +1cable o conductor con coraza metálica (o blindada)
Leonardo Lamarche
4cable armado tetrapolar
Walter Blass


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cable o conductor con coraza metálica (o blindada)


Explanation:
Ref. Felicitas Kennedy, Dictionary of Civil Engineering & Construction.

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan: excelente
41 mins
  -> Very happy that you liked it, Yaotl.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cable blindado de cuatro conductores


Explanation:
La frase completa es "four core armoured cable"
Referencias de "4 core" y armoured cable

The mids-highs enclosures DPC215 should be connected with 4-core cables. ..... de medios agudos DPC215 deben conectarse con cables de cuatro conductores, NO ...
www.ecler.es/download/DPC7000_usermanual.pdf

A four core shielded cable consists of four conductors covered with an ...... Un cuarteto blindado está formado por cuatro conductores rodeados por una ...
www.dieselgeneratorsmiami.com/.../157/glossary.html

Inglés: armoured cable (GB); Francés: câble blindé; Alemán: bewehrtes Kabel. cable blindado. Inglés: armored cable (USA); Francés: câble blindé ...
www.parro.com.ar/traduccion-de-cable blindado -

Víctor Nine
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 153
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Bereciartu
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, saruro

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cable armado tetrapolar


Explanation:
armoured: armado (mechanical protection)
tetrapolar: 4 polos= de 4 conductores (quadripolar= 4 poles)

Walter Blass
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search