terminal strip

Spanish translation: regleta de terminales

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:terminal strip
Spanish translation:regleta de terminales
Entered by: Valeria Donzelli

14:41 Nov 29, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: terminal strip
Fit cable into terminal box and connect terminal strip

Thanks!
Valeria Donzelli
Argentina
regleta de terminales
Explanation:
Ref. Diccionario Técnico Inglés-Español
Selected response from:

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4regleta de terminales
Leonardo Lamarche
5 +1barra (o tira) de terminales
Víctor Nine


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
regleta de terminales


Explanation:
Ref. Diccionario Técnico Inglés-Español

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Margaret.

agree  Mariana Dellavale
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Mariana.

agree  Yaotl Altan
16 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Yaotl.

agree  Julio Bereciartu
20 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias saruro.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
barra (o tira) de terminales


Explanation:
O "de conexiones"

Víctor Nine
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Blass: tira de terminales, también, según el caso: bornera o tira de bornes
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Walter




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search