target plate

Spanish translation: placa de contacto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:target plate
Spanish translation:placa de contacto
Entered by: Valeria Donzelli

18:33 Nov 29, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: target plate
The proximity switch will be activated by a target plate in the parked position.

Thanks a lot!
Valeria Donzelli
Argentina
placa de contacto
Explanation:
Una posibilidad, se trata simplemente de un placa que activa el interruptor de proximidad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-11-29 21:49:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, here are some examples:

#
Proximity Switch Tester - Design Required
Jun 5, 2009 ... Limit or proximity switch, Norman Pirollo, General Electronics, 2, 11-22-2004 11:31 PM. NPN proximity switch feed an LM2907? ...
www.electronicspoint.com/proximity-switch-tester-design-req... - Cached
Limit switch to control motor‎ - Nov 26, 2008
Need smart switch/intelligent switch type of current limit IC‎ - Oct 16, 2008
NPN proximity switch feed an LM2907?‎ - Jan 31, 2004

More results from electronicspoint.com »
#
Printer having a paper out/cover open sensor and method therefor ...
This control mechanism typically includes a limit or proximity switch to detect the presence or absence of paper. For example, the apparatus disclosed in ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5823696.html
by RH Harris - 1998 - Related articles - All 4 versions
#
APPARATUS FOR DRESSING ABRASIVE WHEELS - Patent 3634977
The limit or proximity switch 53, when it is operated closes two pairs of contacts 53A and 53B. Contacts 53B cause an indicator lamp 200, positioned on the ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/3634977.html
by TA Bunting - 1972
Show more results from www.freepatentsonline.com
#
Nomenclature
Aug 17, 2009 ... At this time the Leveler Stored limit or proximity switch is held closed. Bicycle Loop. A loop used with a loop detector that is specially ...
www.nohoregionalartscouncil.com/NOMENCLATURE.htm - Cached
#
Resistance spot welding gun and transformer assembly - US Patent ...
A limit or proximity switch assembly 90 is mounted on the outer forward side of cylinder 40. Switch 90 may take a variety of forms, magnetic proximity ...
https://www.patentstorm.us/patents/4684778/description.html
#
Regenerative circuits
When electrical control is desired, a limit or proximity switch can be used to activate and de-activate a regenerative circuit. In the circuit shown, ...
www.hydraulicspneumatics.com/200/.../TechZone-HydraulicValv... - Cached
#
Industry Terms - Beckwood Press Company
This method utilizes either a position sensing device or a limit or proximity switch that can be set to signal that the desired ram extension has been ...
www.beckwoodpress.com/company/terms/ - Cached
#
CST :: Custom Sensors & Technologies :: Sensing & Detection ...
Dec 10, 2008 ... Whether the requirement is for a limit or proximity switch, or a proximity sensor, Crouzet has the know-how to provide products for the ...
www.cstsensors.com/news/20081210_001_crouzet.shtml - Cached
# [PDF]
Microsoft PowerPoint - Toyota Kaizen and Basic Stability
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Limit or proximity switch problems. 3. Part jamming. 4. Operator adjusting “something”. 5. Confusion of on-line and off-line work for operator ...
artoflean.com/documents/pdfs/monterreyfile09.pdf
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1placa de contacto
David Russi
4 +1lámina(o placa) de señal
Leonardo Lamarche
4placa objetivo
Víctor Nine
3tablilla/placa de puntería; línea de mira
HANRATH


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lámina(o placa) de señal


Explanation:
Ver estas referencias. Espero sea de ayuda.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/3662897.html
http://www.jstor.org/stable/1485104
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5084617.html

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Bereciartu
16 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias saruro.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tablilla/placa de puntería; línea de mira


Explanation:
Otras opciones, a falta de más contexto. Espero que te sean de ayuda. Saludos!


    Reference: http://www.al-wie.de/archpho/Glossary.pdf
HANRATH
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 18

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
placa objetivo


Explanation:
Podría tratarse de un sistema de telemetría.
Referencia:
Sep 2009 ... Telémetro láser digital DLR165K ... Telémetro (sin medición) 5 min ... es posible que sea necesario usar la placa objetivo. ...
www.kotear.pe/aviso/3604026-distanciometro-bosch-dlr-165

Víctor Nine
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 153

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
placa de contacto


Explanation:
Una posibilidad, se trata simplemente de un placa que activa el interruptor de proximidad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-11-29 21:49:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, here are some examples:

#
Proximity Switch Tester - Design Required
Jun 5, 2009 ... Limit or proximity switch, Norman Pirollo, General Electronics, 2, 11-22-2004 11:31 PM. NPN proximity switch feed an LM2907? ...
www.electronicspoint.com/proximity-switch-tester-design-req... - Cached
Limit switch to control motor‎ - Nov 26, 2008
Need smart switch/intelligent switch type of current limit IC‎ - Oct 16, 2008
NPN proximity switch feed an LM2907?‎ - Jan 31, 2004

More results from electronicspoint.com »
#
Printer having a paper out/cover open sensor and method therefor ...
This control mechanism typically includes a limit or proximity switch to detect the presence or absence of paper. For example, the apparatus disclosed in ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5823696.html
by RH Harris - 1998 - Related articles - All 4 versions
#
APPARATUS FOR DRESSING ABRASIVE WHEELS - Patent 3634977
The limit or proximity switch 53, when it is operated closes two pairs of contacts 53A and 53B. Contacts 53B cause an indicator lamp 200, positioned on the ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/3634977.html
by TA Bunting - 1972
Show more results from www.freepatentsonline.com
#
Nomenclature
Aug 17, 2009 ... At this time the Leveler Stored limit or proximity switch is held closed. Bicycle Loop. A loop used with a loop detector that is specially ...
www.nohoregionalartscouncil.com/NOMENCLATURE.htm - Cached
#
Resistance spot welding gun and transformer assembly - US Patent ...
A limit or proximity switch assembly 90 is mounted on the outer forward side of cylinder 40. Switch 90 may take a variety of forms, magnetic proximity ...
https://www.patentstorm.us/patents/4684778/description.html
#
Regenerative circuits
When electrical control is desired, a limit or proximity switch can be used to activate and de-activate a regenerative circuit. In the circuit shown, ...
www.hydraulicspneumatics.com/200/.../TechZone-HydraulicValv... - Cached
#
Industry Terms - Beckwood Press Company
This method utilizes either a position sensing device or a limit or proximity switch that can be set to signal that the desired ram extension has been ...
www.beckwoodpress.com/company/terms/ - Cached
#
CST :: Custom Sensors & Technologies :: Sensing & Detection ...
Dec 10, 2008 ... Whether the requirement is for a limit or proximity switch, or a proximity sensor, Crouzet has the know-how to provide products for the ...
www.cstsensors.com/news/20081210_001_crouzet.shtml - Cached
# [PDF]
Microsoft PowerPoint - Toyota Kaizen and Basic Stability
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Limit or proximity switch problems. 3. Part jamming. 4. Operator adjusting “something”. 5. Confusion of on-line and off-line work for operator ...
artoflean.com/documents/pdfs/monterreyfile09.pdf

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 216
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola David. Una consulta, puede ser que el interruptor de proximidad también se denomine interruptor de fin de carrera? Gracias de antemano!

Asker: Thanks a lot! =)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires: Posiblemente la respuesta más acertada. Tal vez "placa de detección"; ocurre que en un sensor de proximidad de tipo inductivo, como parece sugerir la pregunta, la placa no hace contacto sino que "roba" campo magnético del inductor y activa el sensor.
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search