sleeve cable receptacle

Spanish translation: toma para cable macho y hembra

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sleeve cable receptacle
Spanish translation:toma para cable macho y hembra
Entered by: cranesfreak

22:06 Sep 16, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng / sleeve cable receptacle
English term or phrase: sleeve cable receptacle
Buenos días,

Espero que puedan ayudarme con una expresión al español: “sleeve cable receptacle”, relacionada con el sistema eléctrico de un edificio. Gracias:

“Provide 300 amp, 2 phase, disconnect with pin and sleeve cable receptacle (company switch) for each large ballroom section.”

Giovanni VL
Giovanni VL
toma para cable macho y hembra
Explanation:
una opcion


http://www.centurywire.com/products/Plugs_Connectors/Pin_Sle...

HTH

Saludos:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-16 23:25:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Amphenol 97 Series Standard Cylindrical Connector
www.konektor.cz/upload/files/MIL-C-5015 Serie 97.pdfFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Front view of pin insert or rear of socket insert illustrated. ...... 97-4101A cable receptacle. Solid shell construction is strong and con- serves space. ...... A vinyl or rubber bushing or sleeve may be used for centering. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days2 hrs (2011-09-20 00:56:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Giovanni VL, muchas gracias por tu feedback. Saludos :)
Selected response from:

cranesfreak
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5receptáculo con manguito protector de cable
Alex83
4toma para cable macho y hembra
cranesfreak


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
receptáculo con manguito protector de cable


Explanation:
Receptáculos con Manguito protector del cable para líneas de control, medición y comunicación. Conectores de doble membrana para introducir las líneas de conexión.

Alex83
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pin and sleeve cable receptacle
toma para cable macho y hembra


Explanation:
una opcion


http://www.centurywire.com/products/Plugs_Connectors/Pin_Sle...

HTH

Saludos:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-16 23:25:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Amphenol 97 Series Standard Cylindrical Connector
www.konektor.cz/upload/files/MIL-C-5015 Serie 97.pdfFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Front view of pin insert or rear of socket insert illustrated. ...... 97-4101A cable receptacle. Solid shell construction is strong and con- serves space. ...... A vinyl or rubber bushing or sleeve may be used for centering. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days2 hrs (2011-09-20 00:56:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Giovanni VL, muchas gracias por tu feedback. Saludos :)

cranesfreak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 562
Grading comment
Gracias.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search