socket type switch

Spanish translation: interruptor en el casquillo

16:27 Sep 18, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / socket type switch
English term or phrase: socket type switch
Buenos días,

Espero que puedan ayudarme con un término al español: “socket type switch”, relacionado con el sistema eléctrico de un edificio. Muchas gracias:

“Floor Lamp: Socket type switch, weighted base at 3 kg minimum; 1.25 to 1.47 m high.”

Giovanni VL
Giovanni VL
Spanish translation:interruptor en el casquillo
Explanation:
Se podría traducir como "interruptor en el casquillo" o "interruptor en el propio casquillo".
Selected response from:

David Gómez
Grading comment
Gracias.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4interruptor tipo socate
Julio Bereciartu
4interruptor tipo conector o interruptor con conexión a corriente
Alex83
4interruptor en el casquillo
David Gómez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interruptor en el casquillo


Explanation:
Se podría traducir como "interruptor en el casquillo" o "interruptor en el propio casquillo".

David Gómez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Gracias.

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interruptor tipo conector o interruptor con conexión a corriente


Explanation:
interruptor tipo conector es un interruptor que tiene una base o socket a manera de conector o bien tipo conexión a corriente

Alex83
PRO pts in category: 4

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interruptor tipo socate


Explanation:
Una opción.

Julio Bereciartu
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 197




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search