pickup voltage

Spanish translation: tensión de activación

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pickup voltage
Spanish translation:tensión de activación
Entered by: Marina Soldati

19:11 Feb 21, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electrical devices
English term or phrase: pickup voltage
En una descripción de "solid-state relays and starters" en inglés americano para traducción para el mercado de Estados Unidos. Definido como:

"The minimum voltage required to gate or activate the control circuit of a solid state relay. Also known as control voltage."

y

"... the voltage sent to the input circuit must exceed the minimum voltage needed to operate the relay. This is called pickup voltage for electromechanical relays, and control voltage for solid state relays."
BristolTEc
Ecuador
tensión de activación
Explanation:
http://www.google.com.ar/search?hl=en&psj=1&gs_sm=3&gs_upl=3...
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3tensión de activación
Marina Soldati
5tension de conexion o tension de enganche
cranesfreak
4voltaje de captación
eski
4Tensión nominal
Alberto Manni


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tensión de activación


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.ar/search?hl=en&psj=1&gs_sm=3&gs_upl=3...

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raquel Zyserman
7 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  psicutrinius
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Julio Bereciartu
2 days 7 hrs
  -> Gracias!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voltaje de captación


Explanation:
voltaje de captación

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2012-02-21 19:13:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.gedigitalenergy.com/.../PB-1201-SP - ...Similares
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
Detección del voltaje y frecuencia de la fuente 2 (emergencia)—voltaje de captación del 90% de las configuraciones estándar de fábrica, frecuencia de ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2012-02-21 19:14:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF]
IFV51DD/51KD Relés de tiempo de Sobretensionwww.gedigitalenergy.com/products/manuals/ifv/gek106602.pdfSimilares
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
está sintonizado, el voltaje de captación con frecuencias que no sean las fundamentales será superior a la captación con aplicación de voltaje a la frecuencia ...

eski :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2012-02-21 19:17:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.gedigitalenergy.com/products/manuals/ifv/gek106602.pdfS...
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
está sintonizado, el voltaje de captación con frecuencias que no sean las fundamentales será superior a la captación con aplicación de voltaje a la frecuencia ...
[PDF]
Zenith serie ZTGwww.gedigitalenergy.com/.../PB-1201-SP%20- ...Similares
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
Detección del voltaje y frecuencia de la fuente 2 (emergencia)—voltaje de captación del 90% de las configuraciones estándar de fábrica, frecuencia de ...


eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tensión nominal


Explanation:
esla tensión o voltaje mínimo necesario para que el relais se active


    Reference: http://www.electronicafacil.net/tutoriales/El-rele.php
Alberto Manni
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tension de conexion o tension de enganche


Explanation:
otra opcion

http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/electronics_ele...

HTH

Slds:)

cranesfreak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 562




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search