normally-off gate injection

Spanish translation: transistor de puerta de inyección

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:normally-off gate injection
Spanish translation:transistor de puerta de inyección
Entered by: mandrade77

04:29 Dec 15, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / IEP
English term or phrase: normally-off gate injection
This transistor has a normally-off gate injection for power switching systems that require normally-off operations for safe operations.
mandrade77
transistor de puerta de inyección
Explanation:
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/224120881_GaN_monol...
Taking advantages of the bi-directional operation free from the forward voltage off-set, the inverter can be operated just by the integrated six GaN-based normally-off gate injection transistors (GITs) without any external fast recovery diodes (FRDs) to flow the fly-wheel current.

http://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20150518006812/es/
Los transistores de puerta de inyección (GIT) (...) producidos en un sustrato de SI de seis pulgadas, permiten la creación del modo de refuerzo.

Un GIT es un transistor de GaN normalmente inactivo desarrollado originalmente por (...) Los nuevos principios operativos se basan en el aumento de la corriente del drenaje en el momento de inyección de huecos para mantener la compatibilidad entre la baja resistencia de encendido y el modo de refuerzo.

http://itusersmagazine.com/author/jzm/page/467/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 días (2017-01-12 21:35:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡Gracias! mandrade77
Selected response from:

ALVARO FLORES RENJEL
Bolivia
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1compuerta de inyección normalmente abierta
Julio Bereciartu
3 +1transistor de puerta de inyección
ALVARO FLORES RENJEL


  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compuerta de inyección normalmente abierta


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Julio Bereciartu
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 197

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
17 hrs
  -> Gracias Mónica.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gate injection transistor (GIT)
transistor de puerta de inyección


Explanation:
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/224120881_GaN_monol...
Taking advantages of the bi-directional operation free from the forward voltage off-set, the inverter can be operated just by the integrated six GaN-based normally-off gate injection transistors (GITs) without any external fast recovery diodes (FRDs) to flow the fly-wheel current.

http://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20150518006812/es/
Los transistores de puerta de inyección (GIT) (...) producidos en un sustrato de SI de seis pulgadas, permiten la creación del modo de refuerzo.

Un GIT es un transistor de GaN normalmente inactivo desarrollado originalmente por (...) Los nuevos principios operativos se basan en el aumento de la corriente del drenaje en el momento de inyección de huecos para mantener la compatibilidad entre la baja resistencia de encendido y el modo de refuerzo.

http://itusersmagazine.com/author/jzm/page/467/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 días (2017-01-12 21:35:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡Gracias! mandrade77

Example sentence(s):
  • This transistor has a normally-off gate injection...
  • Por ejemplo: Este transistor posee una puerta de inyección normalmente inactiva...
ALVARO FLORES RENJEL
Bolivia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lugoben: normalmente a cero voltage de polarización
3 days 1 hr
  -> Gracias, lugoben.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search