brow light

Spanish translation: puente/barra de luces

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brow light
Spanish translation:puente/barra de luces
Entered by: cada1982

05:08 Feb 14, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / EMS
English term or phrase: brow light
This is a combination of Engineering: Electrical, plus Lighting and also EMS, Firefighting technology accesories.

Context: "Therefore, we set about producing the absolute best in LED scene lighting and brow lights for emergency vehicles."

Another ones:

"The FireTech Brow Light is the ultimate solution for the front of your Fire Apparatus."

"This brow light Is an excellent option when the vehicle already has marker lights pre-installed or when mounting on the side of the apparatus."

From my personal perspective, a "brow light" is a light that is installed in the top of the emergency vehicle. It's called "brow" just because the sound it produces when lighting (similar to the police ones).

Just help me find a better matching alternative into Spanish.
cada1982
Venezuela
puente de luces
Explanation:

Tu texto viene de aquí:
https://www.hivizleds.com/product/firetech-brow-light

Y aquí hay otros ejemplos de -FireTech Brow Light-:
https://www.hivizleds.com/product-category/firetech-brow-lig...

Esto en español hasta donde sé se llama un puente de luces:
https://www.google.es/search?q="puente de luces" coche&sourc...

Espero que ayude,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2018-02-14 07:43:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


PS: puente luminoso genera menos resultados pero también es otra opción.
https://www.google.es/search?q="puente luminoso" coche&sourc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 días (2018-02-19 09:29:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


Nada, encantado de haber sido de ayuda, Saludos!
Selected response from:

Pablo Cruz Font
Germany
Grading comment
Gracias. Elijo tu opción como principal si es para algunos países y no colocaba luces de escenario. Pongo igual barra sugerida por dos miembros para otros países. ¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Barra de luces LED para camión
cranesfreak
4barra de luces
Henry Morales
4luz de frente/techo
Julio Bereciartu
3 +1puente de luces
Pablo Cruz Font
3coctelera [de luces]
Juan Gil


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coctelera [de luces]


Explanation:
Aquí en el paóis le decimos así-

Confianza media porque no se si en otros países hispanoparlantes se les llama igual.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-02-14 11:12:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://vehiculos.mercadolibre.com.ve/accesorios/luces-cocte...

Juan Gil
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
luz de frente/techo


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Julio Bereciartu
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 197

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Barra de luces LED para camión


Explanation:
Una opción para este contexto

Barra De Luces Led Para Camioneta - Accesorios para Vehículos en Mercado Libre Argentina
https://vehiculos.mercadolibre.com.ar › b...
Encontrá Barra De Luces Led Para Camioneta - Accesorios para Vehículos en Mercado Libre Argentina. Descubrí la mejor forma de comprar online.

HTH

Saludos

cranesfreak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 562

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barra de luces


Explanation:
ese articulo aqui se conoce como una barra de luces / Barra LED.

Usan brow por la posicion de la barra, arriba de. pero es un termino de esa empresa, por lo que entiendo.

un puente de luces lo entiendo yo mas como las luces para un escenario.

espero te ayude.

Henry Morales
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Interesante. Todas las opciones que me han dado son válidas.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
puente de luces


Explanation:

Tu texto viene de aquí:
https://www.hivizleds.com/product/firetech-brow-light

Y aquí hay otros ejemplos de -FireTech Brow Light-:
https://www.hivizleds.com/product-category/firetech-brow-lig...

Esto en español hasta donde sé se llama un puente de luces:
https://www.google.es/search?q="puente de luces" coche&sourc...

Espero que ayude,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2018-02-14 07:43:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


PS: puente luminoso genera menos resultados pero también es otra opción.
https://www.google.es/search?q="puente luminoso" coche&sourc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 días (2018-02-19 09:29:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


Nada, encantado de haber sido de ayuda, Saludos!

Pablo Cruz Font
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Gracias. Elijo tu opción como principal si es para algunos países y no colocaba luces de escenario. Pongo igual barra sugerida por dos miembros para otros países. ¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa
57 mins
  -> Gracias Natalia, saludos




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search