box connector

Spanish translation: conector de caja

03:06 Mar 20, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / box connector
English term or phrase: box connector
Me encuentro con este término en el siguiente contexto:

Circuit interrupters are inexpensive and easy to install. It's a simple to add one to a three-wire cord. To do this, you replace the receptacle end of the cord with a circuit interrupter receptacle housed in a weatherproof box.

It can be added to a metal or plastic box. Metal exterior boxes come threaded for box connectors. Plastic boxes may be threaded, but many brands require an adapter. If you plan to use a plastic box, get the necessary plastic parts so the box can accept a standard clamp-type box connector.

Aguardo su ayuda.

Desde ya muchas gracias.
Azul Benito
Argentina
Spanish translation:conector de caja
Explanation:

Parece la traducción adecuada viendo el contexto y las menciones que hace a en qué tipos de cajas se puede alojar:
...It can be added to a metal or plastic box. Metal exterior boxes come threaded for box connectors. Plastic boxes may be threaded, but many brands require an adapter....
Saludos
Selected response from:

Pablo Cruz Font
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2conector de caja
Pablo Cruz Font
5caja conectora
David Hollywood


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
caja conectora


Explanation:
dditionally the cable bus is also grounded to equipment such as a switchgear through the use of a grounded box connector. superiortray.com
Adicionalmente el cable bus hace tierra a equipo como el conmutador de alta tensión con el uso de una caja conectora.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-03-20 03:14:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://listado.mercadolibre.com.ar/telefonos-caja-sigma-box
Encontrá Telefonos Caja Sigma Box en Mercado Libre Argentina. Descubrí la mejor forma de comprar online. ... Teléfono Panasonic Clasico De Mesa Box Negro Id Kx-ts500agb. $ 489. Envío a todo el país. Capital Federal .... Teléfono Intercomunicador Entel Con Caja Conectora Funciona. $ 1.190. Usado - Capital Federal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-03-20 03:17:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.cetronic.es › ... › ACCESORIOS FASTON › CAJAS CONECTORAS
CAJA CONECTORA HEMBRA 3 VIAS 6014. Caja conectora de terminales de 3 vias. - Color. Blanco - Dimensiones: 12.60x23,20x16,90 mm (AnchoxLargoxAlto) MONTAR CON EL TERMINAL FASTON HEMBRA ENCHUFABLE Precio : 0,15 € PVP (IVA incluido) : 0,18 € ...
CAJAS CONECTORAS TERMINALES FASTON - Cetronic
www.cetronic.es › ... › TERMINALES FASTON › ACCESORIOS FASTON
Cajas conectaras para Terminales Faston de 1a 8 vias.
CAJA CONECTORA TERMINALES HEMBRA DE 4 VIAS 6016 - Cetronic
www.cetronic.es › ... › ACCESORIOS FASTON › CAJAS CONECTORAS
CAJA CONECTORA MACHO DE 4 VIAS 6016. Caja conectora de terminales de 4 vias. - Color. Blanco - Dimensiones: 26,40x32,50x16,50 mm (AnchoxLargoxAlto) MONTAR CON EL TERMINAL FASTON LENGUETA ENCHUFABLE Precio : 0,19 € PVP (IVA incluido) : 0,23 € ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conector de caja


Explanation:

Parece la traducción adecuada viendo el contexto y las menciones que hace a en qué tipos de cajas se puede alojar:
...It can be added to a metal or plastic box. Metal exterior boxes come threaded for box connectors. Plastic boxes may be threaded, but many brands require an adapter....
Saludos

Pablo Cruz Font
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Bereciartu
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Julio, muy amable

agree  Martin Cavalitto
8 hrs
  -> Danke!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search