loom

Spanish translation: cableado interno

19:38 Jun 3, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: loom
Hola! Alguien me ayuda con la palabra loom? Les doy algunos ejemplos, es un manual de operación y mantenimiento:
Cabinet and engine loom
Hydraulic tank loom
Track and doglead looms

Se agradece alguna sugerencia, gracias de antemano!
Carolina316
Spanish translation:cableado interno
Explanation:
Hola, Carolina:

Hay una consulta muy similar a esta aquí en ProZ: https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/tech_engineeri...

Tal vez te pueda ser útil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-03 21:00:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En el caso de los motores de automóviles, es común hablar del ramal de cables.
Selected response from:

Maximiliano Vaccaro
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4arnés, mazo
Robin Levey
2 +2cableado interno
Maximiliano Vaccaro


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cableado interno


Explanation:
Hola, Carolina:

Hay una consulta muy similar a esta aquí en ProZ: https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/tech_engineeri...

Tal vez te pueda ser útil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-03 21:00:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En el caso de los motores de automóviles, es común hablar del ramal de cables.

Maximiliano Vaccaro
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Mónica!

agree  JohnMcDove
2 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, John!

neutral  Robin Levey: El "cableado interno" de un equipo no es 'necesariamente' con forma de 'loom'.
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Hola, Robin. ¡Gracias por la aclaración!

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arnés, mazo


Explanation:
A 'loom' (also called a "harness") is a bunch of cables or wires that all follow the same physical route through the equipment. In the "old days" they were tied together with waxed twine. In the era of plastics, they are more often held together by cable ties, spiral binders or tubes (rigid or flexible).

The advantage of using 'looms' is that they can be pre-assembled - on a jig known as a "loom" - before they are installed into the equipment.

Source: been there, done that (40+ years ago...).

Also see: https://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/translation/cable ha...




Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 337




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search