becomes inferior

Spanish translation: disminuye

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:becomes inferior
Spanish translation:disminuye
Entered by: AndreaBarbosa

11:03 Jun 14, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: becomes inferior
Hola colegas: estoy traduciendo el manual de instrucciones de un aire acondicionado y no puedo traducir esta frase sin que suene literal: becomes inferior


The quality of unit not only becomes inferior but there is a possibility of the water drain.
La calidad de la unidad no solo ----------------- sino que existe la posibilidad de drenaje de agua.

Context:
Check installation work and ground wire work.
If the gas leakage occurs, the unit quality not only becomes inferior but affects environment.
Repair it as quickly as possible.
The resin portion cracks after a few months and it may cause water drain.
Since there is a possibility of water drain, repair the 11 drain pipe if the drain failure or water drain occurs.
The quality of unit not only becomes inferior but there is a possibility of the water drain.


Gracias
AndreaBarbosa
Argentina
disminuye
Explanation:
La calidad de la unidad no solo disminuye sino que...

"becomes inferior" es una articulación bastante desgarbada, diría yo.
Selected response from:

Sergio Kot
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2disminuye
Sergio Kot
4disminuye
Evelyne Trolley de Prévaux
3desmejora
Juan Gil


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
disminuye


Explanation:
La calidad de la unidad no solo disminuye sino que...

"becomes inferior" es una articulación bastante desgarbada, diría yo.

Sergio Kot
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, Sergio. Era lo que tenia en mente.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Ashby: No solo disminuye la calidad de la unidad sino hay una posibilidad...
19 mins
  -> Thanks Neil

agree  Maximiliano Vaccaro
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Maximiliano!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disminuye


Explanation:
La calidad disminuye
Se pierde calidad


    https://www.emprendepyme.net/objetivos-del-control-de-calidad.html
Evelyne Trolley de Prévaux
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Evelyne!


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
desmejora


Explanation:
Como dice Neil en la discusión, esta es una MT de otro idioma a inglés totalmente desacertada. Voy a ponerme la capa de intérprete para ofrecer algo con mas sentido.

Cuando se escapa el gas de un sistema de acondionamiento de aire, éste deja de ser frío; aparte, si ese gas va al interior del ambiente, se va a sentir el olor, y al no funcionar el sistema de compresión, va a aparece la condensación del agua que se menciona.

Tratando de mejorar la frase, diría: Si hay un escape del gas, no solo desmejorará el funcionamiento de la unidad, sino que también se afectará el ambiente para "If the gas leakage occurs, the unit quality not only becomes inferior but affects environment" y No solo desmejorará la calidad del enfriamiento sino que también existe la posibilidad de observar condensación de agua para "The quality of unit not only becomes inferior but there is a possibility of the water drain."

Juan Gil
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search