Worm transmission

Spanish translation: transmisión (por engranaje) helicoidal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Worm transmission
Spanish translation:transmisión (por engranaje) helicoidal
Entered by: Jorge Merino

23:52 Sep 9, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Worm transmission
English term or phrase: Worm transmission
Buenos días,

Espero que puedan ayudarme con una expresión al español: “Worm transmission”, relacionada con una mesa de operaciones. Si pudiera también con: “Motor control print”. Muchas gracias:

“Motor components

These components are installed in lieu of the 5th wheel in the base of the operating table:
- Brushless direct current motor
- Worm transmission
- Temperature sensor for motor
- Motor control print (including Bluetooth module)
- Model plate for drive unit
- Position detection table locking system (lock/unlock)”

GVL

Psdta: Adjunto foto para contexto:

[url=https://subefotos.com/ver/?10fabb4035c2135a68876446b19394e3o...][img]http://thumbs.subefotos.com/10fabb4035c2135a68876446b19394e3...[/img][/url]
Giovanni VL
transmisión (por engranaje) helicoidal
Explanation:
Eso.

Ver:
https://slideplayer.es/slide/3299420/

Suerte!
Selected response from:

Jorge Merino
Chile
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Jorge.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2transmisión (por engranaje) helicoidal
Jorge Merino
4transmision sin fin
Ramon Ferreyros


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
worm transmission
transmisión (por engranaje) helicoidal


Explanation:
Eso.

Ver:
https://slideplayer.es/slide/3299420/

Suerte!

Jorge Merino
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 457
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Jorge.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius
9 hrs
  -> Gracias y saludos psicutrinius

agree  Julio Bereciartu: Sugerencia para Motor control print (including Bluetooth module): Tarjeta de control del motor (módulo Bluetooth incluido)
18 hrs

1 day 19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
worm transmission
transmision sin fin


Explanation:
En ingeniería mecánica se denomina transmisión sin fin a un dispositivo que transmite el movimiento entre ejes que son perpendiculares entre sí, mediante un sistema de dos piezas: el "tornillo" (con dentado helicoidal), y un engranaje circular denominado "corona".

Ramon Ferreyros
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search