tangle switch emitter board

Spanish translation: placa/tarjeta de control del interruptor antienredo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tangle switch emitter board
Spanish translation:placa/tarjeta de control del interruptor antienredo
Entered by: Teresa Benítez

08:54 Oct 30, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: tangle switch emitter board
Hola.
Estoy traduciendo el manual de usuario de una máquina de bolos. En la sección Procedimientos de mantenimiento no rutinarios aparece esta frase:
Unplug cable to tangle switch emitter board.
No le veo mucho sentido a "tangle" en esta frase.
¿Pueden ayudarme?

Saludos
Teresa Benítez
Spain
placa/tarjeta de control del interruptor antienredo
Explanation:
Espero te ayude esta opción.
Selected response from:

Julio Bereciartu
Venezuela
Grading comment
¡Sí! Me sirvió mucho tu respuesta. ¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1placa/tarjeta de control del interruptor antienredo
Julio Bereciartu
1tangle/untangle
José Luis de la Torre Nemenz
Summary of reference entries provided
Eugenia Martin

  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
tangle/untangle


Explanation:
No estoy proponiendo una traducción, pero estoy de acuerdo contigo que no parece tener sentido el término. ¿Podría ser un error y que el término debiera ser "untangle"? Eso le daría sentido, creo.

José Luis de la Torre Nemenz
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
placa/tarjeta de control del interruptor antienredo


Explanation:
Espero te ayude esta opción.

Julio Bereciartu
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 263
Grading comment
¡Sí! Me sirvió mucho tu respuesta. ¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Gil
1 hr
  -> Garcias Juan.




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
Creo que se refiere al sistema para desliar las cuerdas que colocan los bolos.


    https://wikivisually.com/wiki/Nine-pin_bowling
Eugenia Martin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Oliver Romero: https://bergandi.com/product/barbed-wire/ Abajo, en "Specifications", dice "Tangle switches to minimize down time caused by snarls on the wire feeds." Es la misma idea de desliar, en otra máquina.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Oliver.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search