Grounded conductor test

Spanish translation: prueba del conductor con conexión a tierra

22:07 Jan 6, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Grounded conductor test
English term or phrase: Grounded conductor test
Buenos días,

Espero que puedan ayudarme con una expresión al español: “Grounded conductor test”, relacionada con módulos de generador para cirugía de AF. Muchas gracias:

“Tests conducted in acc. with national specifications and regulations

Grounded conductor test
- Ground terminal to chassis.
- Ground terminal to potential equalization pin.

Ground leakage current measurement
- Ground leakage current, single-fault condition “

GVL
Giovanni VL
Spanish translation:prueba del conductor con conexión a tierra
Explanation:
Es el titulo general de las pruebas de los conductores con conexión a tierra que tiene el dispositivo.
Selected response from:

Rafael Martilotti
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Rafael.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5prueba del conductor con conexión a tierra
Rafael Martilotti
5Prueba de conductor aterrizada
Gabriel Wallace


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
grounded conductor test
prueba del conductor con conexión a tierra


Explanation:
Es el titulo general de las pruebas de los conductores con conexión a tierra que tiene el dispositivo.

Rafael Martilotti
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 149
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Rafael.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Gil: Mejor 'Pruebas', ya que al menos se mencionan dos (si, dice 'test', pero yo lo escribiría en plural).
1 hr
  -> Thank you Juan

agree  Yaotl Altan
1 hr
  -> Thank you Yaoti

agree  villarino
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Villarino

agree  Ana Isabel Lombao
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Ana

agree  Gonzalo Calderón
1 day 51 mins
  -> Gracias Gonzalo

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grounded conductor test
Prueba de conductor aterrizada


Explanation:
it doesn´t say with ground connection, it says grounded which I believe it´s more appropriate

Example sentence(s):
  • Power outlets in my house aren´t actually <b>grounded</b>
Gabriel Wallace
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search