PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

mass and weight

Spanish translation: volumen y peso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mass and weight
Spanish translation:volumen y peso
Entered by: Paola Giardina

21:29 Feb 26, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Redes - cableado
English term or phrase: mass and weight
The complete paragraph:

At about 25 percent *****the mass and weight of***** traditional four-pair Ethernet, single-pair cabling can help relieve the increasing congestion in cable pathways and enable more—and more flexible—routing options.

Can anyone help me understand this phrase?
Thanks in advance....
Paola Giardina
Argentina
volumen y peso
Explanation:
Real Academia; "masa = 3. volumen, conjunto, reunión





Selected response from:

Vittorio Ferretti
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6masa y peso
Esperanza P. Íñiguez
5 +1volumen y peso
Vittorio Ferretti


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
masa y peso


Explanation:
En el campo de la electricidad, mass suele ser "masa" y weight, "peso" (del cable).

El sentido que yo le veo a la frase es el siguiente:

Con aproximadamente el 25 por ciento de la masa y el peso del tradicional cable Ethernet de cuatro pares, el cableado de un solo par puede ayudar a aliviar la creciente congestión en las rutas de los cables y permitir opciones de encaminamiento cada vez más flexibles.

La terminología relativa a las telecomunicaciones está extraída de la ITU y de IATE.


    https://www.itu.int/bitexts/termino.php
Esperanza P. Íñiguez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abe(L)solano
14 mins

agree  Leda Roche
1 hr

agree  Claudia Botero
1 hr

agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 hr

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
3 hrs

neutral  Neil Ashby: I can't think of any reason whatsoever why "mass and weight", in their true IUPAC definitions, would both be relevant here. I agree with Juan's interpretation, in practical terms, here "mass = bulk = volume".
11 hrs

agree  Pedro Werlinger
7 days

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
volumen y peso


Explanation:
Real Academia; "masa = 3. volumen, conjunto, reunión







Vittorio Ferretti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lydia De Jorge: Mass and volume are two units used to measure objects. Mass is the amount of matter an object contains, while volume is how much space it takes up.
1 hr

neutral  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: If they wanted to say VOLUME, they could have....
3 hrs

agree  Neil Ashby: In practical terms there is absolutely no reason to talk about "mass and weight" here, the force of gravity is irrelevant. Although written incorrectly, I think the source means "mass = bulk = volume occupied", so yes "volume and weight"
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search