line power socket

Spanish translation: toma de alimentacion de CA

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:line power socket
Spanish translation:toma de alimentacion de CA
Entered by: Julio Bereciartu

06:28 Oct 7, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / line power socket
English term or phrase: line power socket
Buenos días,

Espero que puedan ayudarme con una expresión al español: “line power socket” relacionada con las piezas eléctricas de una mesa quirúrgica. Si pudieran también con “Power input fuse”. Muchas gracias.

“Power input fuses

Assembly

- Lift the cover of the line power socket on the table base. Pull out the fuse chamber, open it, and insert the checked fuses.
- Close and reinsert the fuse chamber.
- Close the cover on the line power socket.
- Establish the internal power supply, close the column cover and turn on the operating table.
- Put on the pad.”

GVL
Giovanni VL
toma de alimentacion de CA
Explanation:
CA es Corriente Alterna. Espero te ayude.
Selected response from:

Julio Bereciartu
Venezuela
Grading comment
Gracias, Julio.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Enchufe
Jose Marino
4toma de alimentacion de CA
Julio Bereciartu


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Enchufe


Explanation:
Ha de tratarse simplemente de un enchufe:

https://folders.co.nz/products/240v-mains-line-power-socket-...

Jose Marino
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Perazzoni: Si, también podría aclararse "enchufe de (alimentación) red/línea"
1 hr
  -> Sí, lo pensé, pero sin ver el dispositivo, podría resultar o parecer redundante. Gracias, Antonella!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
toma de alimentacion de CA


Explanation:
CA es Corriente Alterna. Espero te ayude.

Julio Bereciartu
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 263
Grading comment
Gracias, Julio.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search