Lube oil tank

Spanish translation: tanque de aceite lubricante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lube oil tank
Spanish translation:tanque de aceite lubricante
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

01:05 Oct 18, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Lube oil tank
Lubricating oil system with:
Lube oil tank
Lube oil heater
Veronica Vazquez
tanque de aceite lubricante
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-10-18 01:07:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beigbeder Atienza. Diccionario politécnico. Díaz de Santos.

\"lube oil: aceite lubricante\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-10-18 01:08:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Venta de MOTOSIERRA ¡NUEVA! STHIL MS 390 64 CC 20 + ACEITES ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Capacidad del tanque de combustible, 0.56 lt, Capacidad del tanque de aceite
lubricante de cadena, 0.33 lt. Freno de Cadena STIHL QuickStop. ...
www.mercadolibre.cl/jm/item?site=MLC&id=2632169 - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

MS 260 - MS 260 - Técnica manejable sin un gramo de más de peso - [ Translate this page ]
... Capacidad del tanque de combustible, 0.47 lt, Capacidad del tanque de aceite lubricante
de cadena, 0.32 lt, Equipamiento. Sistema Antivibratorio, ...
www.stihl.com.mx/nav/getProducto.cgi?id=8 - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] Formato 1B
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... Capacidad de Lubricante: Si la embarcación cuenta con tanque de aceite lubricante,
anotar su volumen en metros cúbicos (1 m3 equivale a 1000 litros, 400 ...
www.sagarpa.gob.mx/conapesca/ordenamiento/ formatos/Instructivo%20Formatos%201A%20y%201B.doc - Similar pages

ENMIENDAS de 2000 al Convenio Internacional para la Seguridad de ... - [ Translate this page ]
... normales del buque, o cuando se determine que el funcionamiento imprevisto de una
válvula de cierre rápido del tanque de aceite lubricante podría poner en ...
www.derecho.com/xml/disposiciones/ trini/disposicion.xml?id_disposicion=56321 - 101k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

motor a diesel, motobomba y grupo electrogeno / generador tipo ... - [ Translate this page ]
... 16,5 : 1. 16,5 : 1. Capacidad del tanque de Combustible (Litros): 6,8. 6,8. Capacidad
del tanque de aceite lubricante (Litros): 2,8. 2,8. Aceite Lubricante: ...
www.maneklalexports.com/Espanol/DEngines.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-10-18 01:26:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Papa\'s
Dream
83.2\'x25\'x13.3\' Steel Hull Shrimp Trawler 164 Gross Tons. Vessel built in 2001 by Ocean Marine, Inc in Bayou La Batre, AL. Equipped with (1) Cat 3508 V8 637KW @ 1800RPM driving a ZF Masson S.A. marine transmission with a ration of 7.099:1, (1) Cat 3056 129 HP @2600RPM driving (1) Stamford 63KW generator, (1) Cummins 122 HP @1800RPM driving (1) Marathon 70KW generator, 26,000 fuel tank, Racor fuel filter/water separator, 180 gallon lube oil tank, 10,000 gallon water tank, 2 bilge pumps, McElroy trawling winch and tri-net winch, freezer system, hydraulic steering system, and more.

The vessel will be sold at US Marshal Sale on a date to be determined. Please contact Chris Johnson at 615-341-8014 for more details.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-10-18 01:27:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or just click on the underlined words in the above colored bar

Cat.com: Services>Financing>United States>Glossary
... 1) Cummins 122 HP @1800RPM driving (1) Marathon 70KW generator, 26,000 fuel tank,
Racor fuel filter/water separator, 180 gallon lube oil tank, 10,000 gallon ...
www.cat.com/cda/components/ fullArticle?m=37488&x=7&id=95523 - 23k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-10-18 01:33:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is another reference that shows that it is a tank containing lube oil:

State of Ohio Environmental Protection Agency 03/25/99 CERTIFIED ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Yard Tank #1 - 4,200 gallon crude oil tank Z004 - Lower Yard Tank #2 - 4,200 gallon
crude oil tank Z005 - Tank #53-42 - 2,000 gallon lube oil tank Z006 - Tank ...
www.epa.state.oh.us/dapc/title_v/permits/camb0104.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Mucha gracias Mike!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tanque de aceite lubricante
Michael Powers (PhD)
5Aceite lubricante para tanque
Unitar


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lube oil tank
tanque de aceite lubricante


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-10-18 01:07:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beigbeder Atienza. Diccionario politécnico. Díaz de Santos.

\"lube oil: aceite lubricante\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-10-18 01:08:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Venta de MOTOSIERRA ¡NUEVA! STHIL MS 390 64 CC 20 + ACEITES ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Capacidad del tanque de combustible, 0.56 lt, Capacidad del tanque de aceite
lubricante de cadena, 0.33 lt. Freno de Cadena STIHL QuickStop. ...
www.mercadolibre.cl/jm/item?site=MLC&id=2632169 - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

MS 260 - MS 260 - Técnica manejable sin un gramo de más de peso - [ Translate this page ]
... Capacidad del tanque de combustible, 0.47 lt, Capacidad del tanque de aceite lubricante
de cadena, 0.32 lt, Equipamiento. Sistema Antivibratorio, ...
www.stihl.com.mx/nav/getProducto.cgi?id=8 - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] Formato 1B
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... Capacidad de Lubricante: Si la embarcación cuenta con tanque de aceite lubricante,
anotar su volumen en metros cúbicos (1 m3 equivale a 1000 litros, 400 ...
www.sagarpa.gob.mx/conapesca/ordenamiento/ formatos/Instructivo%20Formatos%201A%20y%201B.doc - Similar pages

ENMIENDAS de 2000 al Convenio Internacional para la Seguridad de ... - [ Translate this page ]
... normales del buque, o cuando se determine que el funcionamiento imprevisto de una
válvula de cierre rápido del tanque de aceite lubricante podría poner en ...
www.derecho.com/xml/disposiciones/ trini/disposicion.xml?id_disposicion=56321 - 101k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

motor a diesel, motobomba y grupo electrogeno / generador tipo ... - [ Translate this page ]
... 16,5 : 1. 16,5 : 1. Capacidad del tanque de Combustible (Litros): 6,8. 6,8. Capacidad
del tanque de aceite lubricante (Litros): 2,8. 2,8. Aceite Lubricante: ...
www.maneklalexports.com/Espanol/DEngines.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-10-18 01:26:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Papa\'s
Dream
83.2\'x25\'x13.3\' Steel Hull Shrimp Trawler 164 Gross Tons. Vessel built in 2001 by Ocean Marine, Inc in Bayou La Batre, AL. Equipped with (1) Cat 3508 V8 637KW @ 1800RPM driving a ZF Masson S.A. marine transmission with a ration of 7.099:1, (1) Cat 3056 129 HP @2600RPM driving (1) Stamford 63KW generator, (1) Cummins 122 HP @1800RPM driving (1) Marathon 70KW generator, 26,000 fuel tank, Racor fuel filter/water separator, 180 gallon lube oil tank, 10,000 gallon water tank, 2 bilge pumps, McElroy trawling winch and tri-net winch, freezer system, hydraulic steering system, and more.

The vessel will be sold at US Marshal Sale on a date to be determined. Please contact Chris Johnson at 615-341-8014 for more details.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-10-18 01:27:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or just click on the underlined words in the above colored bar

Cat.com: Services>Financing>United States>Glossary
... 1) Cummins 122 HP @1800RPM driving (1) Marathon 70KW generator, 26,000 fuel tank,
Racor fuel filter/water separator, 180 gallon lube oil tank, 10,000 gallon ...
www.cat.com/cda/components/ fullArticle?m=37488&x=7&id=95523 - 23k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-10-18 01:33:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is another reference that shows that it is a tank containing lube oil:

State of Ohio Environmental Protection Agency 03/25/99 CERTIFIED ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Yard Tank #1 - 4,200 gallon crude oil tank Z004 - Lower Yard Tank #2 - 4,200 gallon
crude oil tank Z005 - Tank #53-42 - 2,000 gallon lube oil tank Z006 - Tank ...
www.epa.state.oh.us/dapc/title_v/permits/camb0104.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Mucha gracias Mike!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Unitar: Nop
1 min
  -> Unitar, I believe you are wrong in this case. I have now given you two websites in which you can see that contrary to what you stated in your alternate answer, it is indeed a tank containing lube oil - Mike :)

agree  Ana Brassara: What is going on with this Unitar? He's starting to be a nuisance
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Ana - I have no idea. - Mike :)

agree  Mario Garcia: This is the correct translation
18 mins
  -> Thank you, Mario - Mike :)

agree  Víctor Nine
7 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lube oil tank
Aceite lubricante para tanque


Explanation:
oil = aceite(liquid form somewhat thick in viscosity)
lube = lubricant
tank = storage tank

Lubricating oil system with:
It means to lubricate the (oil) system, which consists of a tank and a heater.
That means the lube oil is for the tank and the heater......not a tank filled with lube oil, or a heater of lube oil.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-10-18 01:35:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

What\'s going on? Ana, I respectfully disagree with Michael Powers on his answer, I gave my reason along with my answer why, now what is wrong with that? I do not know, but you seem to believe I jst hit disagree for the fun of it...I have agreed as much as disagreed since I started using proz.com. I am sorry it is not to your liking, but this is not a site to please Ana Brassara, but to help with translations.

Unitar
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ana Brassara: Por qué no escribís acá lo mismo que me escribiste en mi mail particular? Por qué no sos igual de grosero acá?
18 mins
  -> con mucho gusto ana, pero desafortunadamente no tengo el espacio que me permite por email. Ahora, como te lo explique por email, sigues insistiendo en chantegear el website por medio de mi, por favor para, no te conozco, no es nada personal...suerte chao!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search