chain step

Spanish translation: paso en cadena

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chain step
Spanish translation:paso en cadena
Entered by: Lorenia Rincon

11:38 Oct 20, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: chain step
There are 5 types of variables in the user program:
The chain steps: a chain step enables running sequential operations. Each chain step enables de definition of a step. One single step may be active at a time.

¿Igual que chain pitch? ¿Cadena de paso?
Andrea Torre
Spain
paso en cadena
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Grading comment
Al final el cliente me propuso el término "encadenado". Gracias no obstante por vuestra ayuda.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1paso en cadena
Lorenia Rincon
4 +1paso/fase de la cadena
angela vicent


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paso en cadena


Explanation:
:)

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Al final el cliente me propuso el término "encadenado". Gracias no obstante por vuestra ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
10 mins
  -> gracias ;)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paso/fase de la cadena


Explanation:
Opción

angela vicent
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires: Me parece la más adecuada. Quedaría en plural: pasos de la cadena.
43 mins
  -> Gracias, Hector.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search